Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: X10 commands for robotic camera positions  (Read 6665 times)

craig

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
X10 commands for robotic camera positions
« on: March 02, 2005, 12:37:39 AM »

Anyone know the X10 commands for the 4
positions for the Ninja robotic camera
mount??  I assumed it uses a DIM value (e.g.
A4 Dim 25) but this doesn't seem to be the
case.  I need to control this with commands
from a computer.  Thanks.
Logged

cjd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: X10 commands for robotic camera positions
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2005, 09:44:06 AM »

I have three Ninja units set up around my
home. None are more that 45 feet from the
receivers. I cannot get them to operate for
more than a few sweeps then they quit
responding and will not respond to the
remote. The informative customer service and
tech support said that they operate on 2.4
gig and any interferance from a micro-wave
or cell phone will interfere with it. Who
the hell does not own a micro-wave at home
and cell phone today. So how the hell can I
get them to work properly?
Logged

bronco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 63
Re: X10 commands for robotic camera positions
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2006, 02:21:12 PM »

First the ninja base is only controlled through RF.
Second-If you have 10 ninjas and they are all within range of the RF transmitter then they will all respond the same.

The only way I have found to control the ninja from a computer to a far  a distance is to get an AHpro and set up a macro to send commands out through the AHpro.  Off course, the AHPro needs to be within 30-40 feet of the ninja.

The other way might be to use an SR-731 repeater but this repeater will repeat all RF commands which may cause you other problems
Logged

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: X10 commands for robotic camera positions
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2006, 02:59:47 PM »

craig,

Using the "X10 SDK" you can use the RF commands to control the Ninja.
http://www.activehomepro.com/sdk/sdk-info.html

Check the SDK help section on RF commands for the available commands.

For Vanguard or Ninja presets:
Works on the currently selected(addressed) camera.

CamGoPosition1   
CamSetPosition1 
 
CamGoPosition2   
CamSetPosition2 
 
CamGoPosition3   
CamSetPosition3 

CamGoPosition4 
CamSetPosition4

from command line:     ahcmd sendrf C1 CamGoPosition3
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

David Mark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: -3
  • Posts: 58
    • Ohio Media Group
Re: X10 commands for robotic camera positions
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2006, 10:45:49 PM »

This is getting more than a little ridiculous.

Is it "C CamGoPosition1" or "c CamGoPosition1" as would be intuitive (and as I have seen posted in other threads) OR is it "c1 CamGoPosition1" (regardless of the actual addressed unit code per the receive event?)  Or perhaps "C1 CamGoPosition1?" to muddy things further.

And sending any or all of these twice (as per another thread) did nothing for me.  This makes no sense as the macros hit the camera every time (ie the camera moves when commanded by a motion sensor.)  I sent all four of the above a hundred times from VB and nothing.  I can send standard X10 commands over RF from VB and they hit every time.  Something is very wrong with this SDK as far as Ninja control goes.

I would love to see a working example.  I compared two posted examples to my code and they are identical other than the house code.  Those posts must have been wishful thinking.

Logged

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: X10 commands for robotic camera positions
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2007, 05:00:41 PM »

David,

Make sure you first select the cam on the Ninja, ie: ahcmd sendrf C1 ON. The addressable power supply supplies the camera and the Ninja and it must be turned on first. This is what keeps any other Ninjas from responding to the movement commands, since two cams cannot have the same address. 

Then try the ahcmd sendrf C1 CamGoPosition3 command.

Good Luck,
billy
Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.