Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active Home application will not load onto computer  (Read 35601 times)

afnetman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Active Home application will not load onto computer
« on: February 22, 2007, 05:56:16 AM »

Hello
I have just had to rebuild my computer and have tried to reload Active Home onto it.  I am using Windows XP Home with SP2 on an Intel core 2 Duo processor.  Everytime I try to load AH I get the initialtion screen and then it stays there for about 30 seconds then quits.
I have gone to the software site and downloaded the most current software and styed to load that with the same results.
I am running Norton AV but have turned it off during the install and that dows not work either.
Does anyone know why this is happening?
Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2007, 06:49:18 AM »

Active Home for the serial CM11A or Active Home Pro for the USB CM15A?
The older serial Active Home does not get along with XP and some have reported SP2 made it worse.
I will see if I can find the data I had on how someone got it to load. Even then the Communications may drop out from time to time.
Do you have a floppy drive as I think the method used the three floppy disks to load it.
Logged

afnetman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2007, 07:06:25 AM »

Hello and thanks for the reply.  It is the CM11A module.  I have loaded it onto Windows XP with SP2 before, but not this time.  Does the module need to be plugged into the computer first?
Jay
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2007, 12:16:49 PM »

I have not seen any requirement of plugging it in first.
One thing I do remember. Don't let the program search for a Comm Port. Manually pick it.
Logged

afnetman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2007, 02:36:59 PM »

Thanks, I will bare that in mind if I ever get that far in the install.  I have tried to install it in the SAFE mode and still get only the small initializing install screen and then it goes away with no install.  I have tried to install it on my laptop with Windows XP and SP2 and it will install there with no problem, but it does not have a serial port on it to plug the CM11a module into.
Still hoping someone has had this problem that can help with the install.
Logged

afnetman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2007, 03:13:14 PM »

If I can not get Active Home to load onto Windows XP is there any other software that I can use to control the CM11A module and the other X-10 modules I have?
If not I can not seeing trying to use the CM15 module as it is not the modules that I am having the problem with, it is the software. 
I am seriously looking into Z-Wave if I can not get what I already have to work anymore.

Please can someone help!!!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2007, 06:38:11 PM »

Since this is an Active Home not Active Home Pro problem. Lets see if we move it to original AH and see if it helps.
Logged

afnetman

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2007, 10:31:24 AM »

An update
I have still been trying to get Active Home to load onto my computer and it still will not load.  Has anyone else had this problem that could possibly shed some light on how to get this to load?
Thanks
Jay
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2007, 10:41:14 AM »

You might try AH version 1.32. You will have to search for it, it's not on X10's site, but it's out there. 1.42 is known to cause problems on some machinces, but 1.32 is pretty stable.   If that hangs as well, your only recourse is  to get Active Home Pro and the CM15A USB interface. That's $49.99 at http://www.x10.com/activehomepro/activehome-pro.html

If you backed up your old .X10 files from Active Home, AHP will import them.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #9 on: February 28, 2007, 04:42:06 PM »

Some of the older AH stuff is on the X10 ftp site. I have not looked to see all that is there:
ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #10 on: February 28, 2007, 08:16:12 PM »

Nope!!!

Just checked it. A GOOGLE search for Active Home version 1.32 should result in some good links.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #11 on: March 01, 2007, 06:47:40 AM »

OH well. Hope the GOOGLE search works better. ???
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home application will not load onto computer
« Reply #12 on: March 01, 2007, 01:03:24 PM »

I have 1.32 (in 3 files) backed up on a Zip Disk. If the OP can't find it on the web, have him PM me and I can probably e-mail them to him. I will also have the Y2K patch if he needs it.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.