Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.

Author Topic: New ICON Remote  (Read 72336 times)

bcondemi

  • Guest
New ICON Remote
« on: March 09, 2007, 10:42:26 AM »

Not sure if anyone has seen it yet, but (x10 newsletter sends me a lot of stuff) they introduced a new remote control to control all your A/V devices as well as all your x10 devices. Comes with a LCD screen and lots of butons.
Does anyone have any specs, reviews, experience with this thing or is it just another gotta have it' piece of junk?

http://www.x10.com/promotions/ir10a_remote.html

I think they're already sold out so maybe anyone that gets this thing hopefully can provide a review.

Thank-you


BC
Logged

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2007, 11:01:45 AM »

Some info and links here: JP1 Remotes Forum: iconremote

Seems it's a rebadged Philips SRU8010.

Screen is NOT touch capable. X10 is done only w/ an IR543, which almost any remote can do. No RF capability.

If you want a GOOD cheap remote, check out the forum listed above.

GLT


[TTA Edit: Added description to LINK.]
« Last Edit: March 25, 2007, 08:32:55 AM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

nswint

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 49
    • Shiksa
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2007, 01:11:14 PM »

I'll post one when I get home..  Thus far I don't like it because it won't transmit some of the codes that it's "learned" and I haven't been able to send x10 via ir to the ir543
Logged

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 891
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2007, 07:47:44 AM »

Screen is NOT touch capable. X10 is done only w/ an IR543, which almost any remote can do. No RF capability.

Not having RF capability is one major let down.   :'(
   

Sorry, but if it doesn't support X10 RF, then it really isn't an X10 remote.  Big mistake, X10 Inc!

 
As to the IR543, you are so right.   Almost any other remote can do that which makes this remote simply nothing special.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2007, 12:45:33 AM »

Say does anyone make a decent universal remote that you don't have to take out a second mortgage on your house, that also supports x10 and has macro capability? And maybe possibly RF? Sure would be nice. Thanks

Tom
Logged

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 891
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2007, 07:41:53 AM »

Say does anyone make a decent universal remote that you don't have to take out a second mortgage on your house, that also supports x10 and has macro capability? And maybe possibly RF? Sure would be nice.

Radio Shack use to have a nice Plug 'n Power universal remote, that had both X10 RF and macros.  However, its down side, at least for me, was it lacked learning (but you didn't mention that as a need of yours).
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

marineau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 162
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2007, 05:46:54 PM »

Is it possible to create our own icone ?
I leave in Canada, and TV Network is not a same that in US !

In my Living Room I have two Satelitte receiver,
- First receiver, his remote is setted to First channel
- Second receiver, his remote is setted to second channel
With Dish Receiver, we can use until 10 receiver in same room, with 10 different remote !

My question is: Does we can insert in this IconRemote two satelitte receiver ?

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6791
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2007, 06:02:50 PM »

Is it possible to create our own icone ?
No! But you can supposedly label them possibly down the road you may be able to add icons via the USB port but who knows for sure what X10 plans to do with this down the road! ??? ::)
Quote
My question is: Does we can insert in this IconRemote two satelitte receiver ?
You could possibly control 3 satellite receivers with one Icon remote ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

marineau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 162
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2007, 07:47:22 PM »

You could possibly control 3 satellite receivers with one Icon remote ;)
But if Code don't exist in listing for my two satelitte receiver, does a IconRemote
has enough memory to keep all command by learning mode ?

How much memory has this remote for learn mode ?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 6791
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2007, 08:26:57 PM »

You can learn all devices I don't think memory is a problem but a good question!
Perhaps someone from X10 can comment on the amount of memory available! ;) :D
mmallari?
Or someone who has looked into the specs in detail may post some info! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #10 on: August 05, 2007, 07:21:15 PM »

Say does anyone make a decent universal remote that you don't have to take out a second mortgage on your house, that also supports x10 and has macro capability? And maybe possibly RF? Sure would be nice.

Radio Shack use to have a nice Plug 'n Power universal remote, that had both X10 RF and macros.  However, its down side, at least for me, was it lacked learning (but you didn't mention that as a need of yours).

Humm.. seems nice but the learning capability would really be nice, what's the model number anyway. Thanks

Tom j
« Last Edit: August 05, 2007, 07:57:55 PM by tom j »
Logged

Alan V

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 8
  • Posts: 215
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2008, 07:50:50 PM »

FYI:

The Phillips version of the ICON Remote is available at:

http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=205604046

It goes for $39.99, including shipping.

Some info and links here: JP1 Remotes Forum: iconremote

Seems it's a rebadged Philips SRU8010.


GLT


[TTA Edit: Added description to LINK.]
Logged

bbrick

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2008, 01:12:10 AM »

Apaprently does not work with Direct TV H20 receiver, RC 34 remote (will not learn keys either).  Really a shame since its pretty smooth otherwise.  I tried every code in the unit and none work with the Direct TV HD20 HD receiver.
Logged

Squirrel1162

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 70
Re: New ICON Remote
« Reply #13 on: May 09, 2011, 09:08:41 PM »

I have the New ICON Remote.  And it is great!  I can control my TV and lights with one unit instead of going to several to do it.  It is great for watching TV.  I can dim lights, turn on the set, all without leaving my chair!  Makes being retired even easier.   ;D
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.