Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Using our own servers with AHP  (Read 14796 times)

JC_Carreiro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 14
Using our own servers with AHP
« on: March 16, 2007, 09:16:46 PM »

Will there ever be a time when we can use AHP to connect to our own servers instead of x10 servers?  I know this question has been asked before (by me and a few others) but it must have been a year ago by now and still nothing.  Come on guys!

Everything I have works fine except when not able to connect to x10 servers.  This is becoming a more and more frequent problem!
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Using our own servers with AHP
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2007, 09:55:43 PM »

Everything I have works fine except when not able to connect to x10 servers.  This is becoming a more and more frequent problem!

It sure is... I access it every Monday to Friday and it use to be a rear occurrence when it would not connect to the server. Nows it occurs a few times EVERY day.

I too hope we can someday run it from our own more RELIABLE server.
Logged

JC_Carreiro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 14
Re: Using our own servers with AHP
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2007, 01:19:23 AM »

I didn't post my question here for the fun of typing it up.  I would like to get an update from x10 on what the plan is for allowing us to use our own servers.  Would be nice to get a reply.

x10 has helped me out in the past and since then everything I own works fine (lots of stuff).  Big trouble is that the reliability factor of connecting to their servers and lag when one is able to connect.
Logged

MichaelC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 151
Re: Using our own servers with AHP
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2007, 04:53:28 PM »

I understand X10 has a lot of things in flux right now, and as always they have limited dev resources. We had planned on making this change while I was there, but it was pushed down in priority by other projects. Since it would be a change to an existing product to benefit a relatively small number of customers, I wouldn't guess they do this any time soon. That said, maybe you can get Mike Mallari to talk to the development team and get them to comment.
Logged

Drews

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: Using our own servers with AHP
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2007, 01:28:20 PM »

I understand X10 has a lot of things in flux right now, and as always they have limited dev resources. We had planned on making this change while I was there, but it was pushed down in priority by other projects. Since it would be a change to an existing product to benefit a relatively small number of customers, I wouldn't guess they do this any time soon. That said, maybe you can get Mike Mallari to talk to the development team and get them to comment.

What is X10 as a server doing that another server wouldn't do. It seems to me, once you have the active x control, at that point X10 is just acting as a domain host, no? If that's the case, wouldn't any domain host work?
Logged

MichaelC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 151
Re: Using our own servers with AHP
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2007, 04:28:59 PM »

There's a little more to it than that, since the X10 gateway service validates your connections and monitors integrity of the video stream and other data coming across. In order to take the X10 service out of the picture, the rest of the application would have to have code added to it to handle that stuff and everything underneath it. Not impossible, but tricky and time-consuming.
Logged

deimos_anomaly

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Using our own servers with AHP
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2007, 04:56:46 PM »

Ok I have the same problems with myhouse, but for the longest time I have been using a nifty little program called VNC. After seeing what myhouse can (can't) do I am left wondering why i bought it, when vnc can do so much more I manage my entire network remotely with this even from my pda! take a look here http://www.uvnc.com/index.html . I also love this for remotely fixing family members computers from another state.

Deimos Anomaly
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Using our own servers with AHP
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2007, 07:29:14 PM »

I agree completely.  VNC is the only way to go.  Other than the initial setup of "port forwarding", it's a snap to use.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.