Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Icon Remote??  (Read 25482 times)

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Icon Remote??
« on: March 25, 2007, 01:31:39 AM »

Hi guys! been getting flooded with ads from x10 concerning this remote, seems like it might be nice had to really do some digging to find out that as I figured, it has functions for x10 but no RF just infrared so you're need a special receiver, no big deal. But I'm just wondering if x10 got it right this time. They say you don't have to connect it to your computer but that may not be a good thing. Since I've had my satellite system they must have added a dozen channels how are you going to be able to update the icons for this thing if new channels are added if you can't connect it to a computer to update it. It would be nice if you could flash the memory so you could update it like the bios on your computer. Anybody know if it's updateable? Another thing that's not mentioned is weather  you can include x10 functions in the macros. Hoping someone can address these questions.  ???

Tom
« Last Edit: March 26, 2007, 05:13:43 PM by tom j »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Icon Remote??
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2007, 10:17:57 AM »

Mine has a small electrical interface connector inside the battery box side. I have not found out yet what it does. Then again I just got it and have not had time to look at the manuals yet.
Logged

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
Re: Icon Remote??
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2007, 11:01:00 AM »

Oh shoot (read the intended),

Is that a six pin connector? Seems unlikely since apparently a X10 design shared w/ Phillips.

But, if so, BIG, very BIG.

Means (probably) JP1, JP1.1 or JP1.2

Please share, pics are nice.

GLT

EDIT: Another CO w/ an ICON? I'm shocked!
« Last Edit: March 25, 2007, 11:17:05 AM by glt »
Logged

nswint

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 49
    • Shiksa
Re: Icon Remote??
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2007, 05:31:10 PM »

I've had this remote for quite some time and never noticed the USB port underneath the battery cover.

When I plug it into my linux box I get this: usb 2-2: new low speed USB device using ohci_hcd and address 16

The screen lights up with the cable in.


[TTA Edit: Combined 3 consecutive posts into 1.]
« Last Edit: March 25, 2007, 06:01:15 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Icon Remote??
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2007, 06:14:48 PM »

Thanks for the ID on the small connector as a USB connector.
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Icon Remote??
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2007, 01:13:40 PM »

I've had this remote for quite some time and never noticed the USB port underneath the battery cover.

When I plug it into my linux box I get this: usb 2-2: new low speed USB device using ohci_hcd and address 16

The screen lights up with the cable in.


[TTA Edit: Combined 3 consecutive posts into 1.]


Say thanks! maybe you can update the logos that way? You think??

Tom
Logged

bbrick

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: Icon Remote??
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2008, 08:34:19 AM »

Not all have the USB port.  Mine has what looks like a IR emitter.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.