Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: status off flags when starting making macro's  (Read 3961 times)

MARTIEN

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
status off flags when starting making macro's
« on: March 26, 2007, 05:48:15 PM »

Howdie

I am from Holland and I have purchased the C 15A and also a few cams and censors.

Now I am trying  to make a macro to control a cam that is triggered by a motionsensor.
I like to start the macro under conditions,in my case by a motionsensor(b3) and FLAG 2 OFF.
But the macro doesnot start when i use the condition with the FLAG in there.
So can somebody tel me that when you start programming the CM15A that all flags are cleared??
So with other words a flag is always cleared unless i set it with a macro RIGHT????
Because when i try to use B3 ON AND FLAG 2 OFF normally spoken must start this macro?
So i was wondering do i need to do something with the CM15A to use FLAGS

And i saw that you can use a condition called ISSUE AN X10 ADDRES but can i use that only when i run the macro from PC?

Maybey a few strange questions but yeah i am Dutch so hahahaha
But thanks for all info i will get on this
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: status off flags when starting making macro's
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2007, 06:16:11 PM »

MARTIEN: Welcome to the forum.

When using flags for various conditions in your setup, it's alway a good idea to create a dummy module / macro that you can run manually to reset all the flags to a known state. Flags are not automatically cleared when you download your file to the CM15A.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: status off flags when starting making macro's
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2007, 08:14:45 PM »

Only problem, X10 is made for the US/Canada market only.  AHP and the CM15A will not work on European electric systems.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: status off flags when starting making macro's
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2007, 07:45:11 AM »


So can somebody tel me that when you start programming the CM15A that all flags are cleared??
So with other words a flag is always cleared unless i set it with a macro RIGHT????


For me, flags start out always SET.   I have to run a macro to CLEAR them.

We talked about this in another thread.  This might be due to the fact that I, out of habit from old beta test days, always do a memory clear before a memory download.   
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.