Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: [How-Do-I] Assemble a Low-Cost, Heat-Activated Automatic Drapery Controller?  (Read 32817 times)

rms59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 38

I give up. It looks like I'm going to have to do this with (ugh) computer control. Would this setup be enough for me? The one for $49.00?  http://www.x10.com/activehomepro/activehome-pro.html#

Let me explain what the sequence of events are for a typical open/close. Just understand that the drape controller has only a 12v receptacle. The 12vdc lead from a wall transformer plugs into it. The transformer then plugs into an appliance module which is plugged into a standard duplex. When the appliance module turns on the drape motor runs. This is the sequence/

AM= standard X10 appliance module, DM is drape motor,

turn AM on.... DM turns on and drapes travel to their closed position then stop.
turn AM off.... DM does nothing
turn AM on.... DM turns on and drapes travel to their open positition then stop.
turn AM off.... DM does nothing

Repeats like this.

Somehow I want to put a thermostat across the drape motor to close it when the temperature climbs in the room

Thanks for bareing with me.... I'll draw out the schematic and send it in a few days....

Dick



Logged

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page

I give up. It looks like I'm going to have to do this with (ugh) computer control. Would this setup be enough for me? The one for $49.00?  http://www.x10.com/activehomepro/activehome-pro.html#


Thanks for the info.  I suspected this was how it worked.

In addition to the above system you're going to need a Power Flash module PSC01 for $21.59 and a heat/cool thermostat which you can get on EBay fairly cheaply.  By the time you're done you'll be pushing $100 and an AHP learning curve to get this working.  Are you still interested?
Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6853

The AHP is what you need.... but if you go to the X10.com Site and click on "hot deals" or "newsletter" or whatever... you can find deal with more "freebies" like at this Site http://www.x10.com/products/0319sale.html

Not are the freebies nice to have.... some (like the Smart Macros Software) are needed.

P.S. I also resisted the AHP.... but wouldn't want to live without it now.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2007, 10:59:26 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

rms59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 38

The AHP is what you need.... but if you go to the X10.com Site and click on "hot deals" or "newsletter" or whatever... you can find deal with more "freebies" like at this Site http://www.x10.com/products/0319sale.html

Not are the freebies nice to have.... some (like the Smart Macros Software) are needed.

P.S. I also resisted the AHP.... but wouldn't want to live without it now.

Thanks for that link. I went ahead and bought it. Even if it doesn't do the job I will have something new to tinker with.

I already have a spare heat/cool thermostat so thats no problem.

Now, the powerflash..... I have an appliance module that I modified so it has a dry set of contacts. I did that with the mod located here:

http://www.geocities.com/ido_bartana/Modifying_Appliance_module.htm

Would that work as the powerflash module?

Thanks, dick
Logged

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page


Now, the powerflash..... I have an appliance module that I modified so it has a dry set of contacts. I did that with the mod located here:

http://www.geocities.com/ido_bartana/Modifying_Appliance_module.htm


Dick:  The reference to a Power Flash in your citation is an error on the authors part.  This is what a Power Flash is and does.

http://www.x10.com/pro/automation/psc01.htm

The reference should have been to a Universal Module.  This is what it is and does:

http://www.x10.com/products/x10_um506.htm

The Power Flash senses a relay contact and puts an X10 signal on the powerline.  The Universal Module receives an X10 signal from the power line and closes a relay contact. 

You'll have to buy a Power Flash.  Although it's theoretically possible I'm not aware of any module hacks that provide its functionality.  It's actually a pretty sophisticated device.



« Last Edit: April 05, 2007, 05:01:36 PM by Oldtimer »
Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

rms59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 38


Now, the powerflash..... I have an appliance module that I modified so it has a dry set of contacts. I did that with the mod located here:

http://www.geocities.com/ido_bartana/Modifying_Appliance_module.htm


Dick:  The reference to a Power Flash in your citation is an error on the authors part.  This is what a Power Flash is and does.

http://www.x10.com/pro/automation/psc01.htm

The reference should have been to a Universal Module.  This is what it is and does:

http://www.x10.com/products/x10_um506.htm

The Power Flash senses a relay contact and puts an X10 signal on the powerline.  The Universal Module receives and X10 signal from the power line and closes a relay contact. 

You'll have to buy a Power Flash.  Although it's theoretically possible I'm not aware of any module hacks that provide its functionality.  It's actually a pretty sophisticated device.


Thanks, I'll buy it. But just one question before I do. Since I want to send signals to control the drape motor, why wouldn't I want to buy a universal module instead of a powerflash.

Thanks again....

Dick
Logged

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page


Thanks, I'll buy it. But just one question before I do. Since I want to send signals to control the drape motor, why wouldn't I want to buy a universal module instead of a powerflash.

Thanks again....

Dick

Unless I misunderstood your earlier post the drapery controller works from a wall wart.  You're going to plug the wall wart into an appliance module.  You're going to attach the thermostat, set to cool, to the Powerflash.  The Powerflash will activate either of two macros using X10 as I mentioned in  my first post in this thread.  Those macros will be modified to keep track of the status of the drapes using flags as was mentioned in another post in this thread.  The macros will then send an X10 signal to the appliance module as required.

Let us know when the stuff arrives.


[TTA Edit: Repaired quotes.]
« Last Edit: April 05, 2007, 06:15:53 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

rms59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 38


Thanks, I'll buy it. But just one question before I do. Since I want to send signals to control the drape motor, why wouldn't I want to buy a universal module instead of a powerflash.

Thanks again....

Dick

Unless I misunderstood your earlier post the drapery controller works from a wall wart.  You're going to plug the wall wart into an appliance module.  You're going to attach the thermostat, set to cool, to the Powerflash.  The Powerflash will activate either of two macros using X10 as I mentioned in  my first post in this thread.  Those macros will be modified to keep track of the status of the drapes using flags as was mentioned in another post in this thread.  The macros will then send an X10 signal to the appliance module as required.

Let us know when the stuff arrives.


[TTA Edit: Repaired quotes.]

Thats exactly what I want to do..... I will order the powerflash right now.... thanks, Dick  :)
Logged

rms59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 38

Attached is a schematic drawing I made of the inexpensive drape motor that some have requested. I will write up the sequence of operation when I have more time....

Cheers

Dick

Logged

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page

Attached is a schematic drawing I made of the inexpensive drape motor that some have requested. I will write up the sequence of operation when I have more time....

Very neat drawing.  What software did you use to make it?
Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

rms59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 38

Attached is a schematic drawing I made of the inexpensive drape motor that some have requested. I will write up the sequence of operation when I have more time....

Very neat drawing.  What software did you use to make it?

The drawing is made with "Edge Diagrammer" . I think I paid $50 for it but you can try it free for 30 days. Pretty neat program.

http://www.pacestar.com/edge/index.html

Then, you output that to this totally free program that turns it into a pdf...

http://www.primopdf.com/

Dick
Logged

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page

The drawing is made with "Edge Diagrammer" . I think I paid $50 for it but you can try it free for 30 days. Pretty neat program.

I looked up the URL for this and I'm seriously considering getting a copy.  I appears to have many uses beyond wiring diagrams. It would certainly improve the quality of the information I post here even though I'd have to justify the cost elsewhere.

For PDFs I already have a "print" program that came with Adobe Contribute that I use to maintain web sites along with the "publish to" function in Wordperfect.

Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

rms59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 38

Yet another update:

The drape controller, the powerflash, the thermostat, and the AHP, are all put together and working but the drape controller is too "dumb" to know if its open or closed because it has no feedback. I can easily upset the system so it does the opposite of what I want, so I have to reset it again.

All I want is the AHP to close the drapes and turn on a ceiling fan if it gets hot in the room and open them when it cools off but I want nothing to happen if they are already closed (by someone doing it manually).

That said, I've redesigned the drapery motor by removing one of the relays and adding a set of terminals that the powerflash will connect to, so it will have "knowledge" of what position its in.  It will also continue to work with the appliance module. I have it working on paper and hope to rewire the unit today.

What I need is a standard appliance mod that has a dry set of contacts and will look for a mod today...

Dick
Logged

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page


What I need is a standard appliance mod that has a dry set of contacts and will look for a mod today...


Try this site:

http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/Modifying_Appliance_module.htm
« Last Edit: October 24, 2009, 04:33:18 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

rms59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 15
  • Posts: 38


What I need is a standard appliance mod that has a dry set of contacts and will look for a mod today...


Try this site:

http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/Modifying_Appliance_module.htm


Thanks. I already checked out that site. I could do this by buying a universal module but I have severeal appliance modules that are unused. In any event, when I tried to isolate the appliance modules contacts, it goes to momentary operation which I don't want. It appears the module needs to pass 110v through the contacts to avoid this. I gave up and simply added a small relay inside the module that the x10 turns on and off. It works.

I'm going to rewire and "smarten" up that drape controller and hope to have it working today. Its getting to be a personal thing now... me or those drapes.  :)

Dick
« Last Edit: October 24, 2009, 04:33:42 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.