Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: macros for 11 camera system  (Read 3743 times)

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
macros for 11 camera system
« on: April 11, 2007, 01:07:45 PM »

fairly new to the group. i have learned alot on this group and want to thank all the people on this group. If i didn't have this group i would be lost.  saying that, i was wondering if anyone has examples of macros that record with motion sensors for at least 11 cameras? i seem to have a problem with not enough time to switch cameras.  Seems like the snapshots work fine but the video doesn't. I think i'm missing something. if anybody has that kind of macro example i would surely appreciate it. and thanks again
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: macros for 11 camera system
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2007, 01:25:47 PM »

nevermind, found it after i posted
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Don N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 311
Re: macros for 11 camera system
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2007, 06:51:06 PM »

hawk1 --- Great!!! ... how about posting your solution.  I'm sure it will help others with similar situations.  Giving something back, so to speak.
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: macros for 11 camera system
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2007, 09:57:58 AM »

I have to give most of the  credit to ajleduc for his iwitness recording macro. I copied his macro and when it ran it worked. But everytime I was in activehomepro and clicked on a camera it also started to record and i didn't want that.

i don't know if i missed a step or what, probably. but anyway the only thing i did different was to keep the motion sensors at a different address than the cameras. that way instead of having the sensors turn on the camera, i put a select camera in the macro of his. 

 this way if i wanted to look at a camera it wouldn't automatically record. and for some reason putting a all off for cameras didn't work, so i had to put in a off command for each camera. 

This slowed the macro down just a little bit but not enough to matter.

 like i said the big thanks goes to ajleduc.

now if i can kind of tune the sensors down so it doesn't go off every time a mosquito flies by I'll be okay.  thanks for everything, this is a great group.javascript:void(0);
Wink
« Last Edit: May 08, 2007, 08:25:04 PM by hawk1 »
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.