Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: VCR commander and house codes  (Read 6631 times)

Richardd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
VCR commander and house codes
« on: March 24, 2007, 05:02:56 PM »

Can one VCR commander (ux23A) be programmed for 2 different house codes?
I have one motion sensor and one camera on house code A unit code 1 to trigger the VCR, this works great.  Eventually, this will be expanded with 3 more cameras to a max of 4 on house code A once the snow melts.

I now want to use 3 motion sensors to trigger 3 ws467's that are on house code C unit codes 5,6,7. I would like to add one camera to the motion sensor triggering one ws467 on house code C unit code 7.
I can't seem to get the VCR commander to recognize the house code A and house code C.  I can't find anything to tell me that the VCR commander will only work with one house code, the instructions say" program each motion sensor to the desired house/unit code."  I"ve tried to program the two house codes A and C, but it's not working.
Does anyone know if the VCR commander can be programed for 2 house codes?
Thanks for your help.
Logged

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
Re: VCR commander and house codes
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2007, 06:00:51 PM »

I couldn't get mine to work on more than one house code. Maybe multiple commanders? They had a 2 for or 3 for sale recently.

GLT
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: VCR commander and house codes
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2007, 06:23:57 AM »

Quote from:
Can one VCR commander (ux23A) be programmed for 2 different house codes?

The VCR commander II can be programmed for up to 4 different motion sensors. The following link contains the instructions. I believe this is only available in the VCR Commander II.

You could also accomplish what you want using the CM15A and AHP.

ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/ux21a-om.pdf
« Last Edit: March 26, 2007, 06:38:48 AM by JimC »
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Richardd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: VCR commander and house codes
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2007, 03:31:53 PM »

Thanks for the replies.
I agree, I don't think the VCR Commander II can be set up to receive more than one house code.  I just might have to break down and go over to the cm15A and the AHP.
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: VCR commander and house codes
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2007, 04:04:04 PM »



...I just might have to break down and go over to the cm15A and the AHP.

Be careful.

Be very careful!

???

rms59 received delivery of his AHP/CM15A on 04/06/07 and we haven't heard from him in TWO DAYS now...

:-\

What Can Happen (TO YOU TOO) If You're Not Careful...

:o
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.