Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [2 of 3]  (Read 53362 times)

coder since cp290

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #15 on: April 20, 2005, 09:00:46 PM »

Sorry, you're right, shouldn't have executed
at 5:30pm!
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #16 on: April 20, 2005, 09:01:16 PM »

Good points to bring up, code.

AHP tries to manage the AND/OR logic for a
"between" so you don't have to. At least on
my test, "Between 9:20 PM and 6:30 AM" is
encoded in the interface as "after 9:20 PM OR
before 6:30 AM" which shouldn't (and doesn't)
trigger at 5:30 PM. Of course, encoding it as
"after 9:20 PM AND before 6:30 AM" is never
true, to the interface.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #17 on: April 20, 2005, 09:34:33 PM »

X10Pro
Got your message and emailed files you
requested. Thanks. This is the 10th
different way I have tried to get the
macros to work with time functions and have
not succeeded.  Set to RUN FROM PC and
using RUN MACRO buttons.

coder...
I didn't write the macro, SMs did.  I think
you need to just read your post
slowly...its kinda like if I ask you to
call me between 9:30pm and 6:30am and you
call me at 5:30pm then you don't tell time
the way I do.  Depending on how SMs start
and then measure time sets the language,
hence I let it write the macro.  I thought
that maybe it would work if I set the times
for the same day at just PM times but nope.

It doesn't work if it is just AFTER 9:20 PM
no between.  No time functions seem to work
correctly so far.

I appreciate any help from you guys...thanks
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #18 on: April 20, 2005, 09:42:37 PM »

YOU GUYS TYPE FASTER THAN I DO!
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #19 on: April 20, 2005, 10:37:45 PM »

X10Pro

FYI ... I may have found part of the
problem with the macros that I sent.  I was
using the RUN MACRO button and the
condition was always true (the macro button
does not turn on the module, it just acts
as if the module were triggered).  I set up
a dummy module same address as trigger -
H8.  The macros work flawlessly when
clicking the dummy module on or off but do
not work correctly when clicking RUN
MACRO.  I believe that the macro by
definition expects the trigger to be ON or
OFF depending, and it ANDS with the other
conditionals, just like it reads.  If the
only two conditions are false it sets to
true, it should be false.

Food for thought!
Logged

coder since cp290

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #20 on: April 20, 2005, 10:51:44 PM »

David K..

My first read was the the "End conditionals"
was an exit

If X then return
do y

(it's the programmer in me...  I looked again
and saw what you meant..

Kind of like "lather, rinse, repeat" on the
shampoo bottle..  A programmer could spend
years in the shower, as there's no exit
condition!)

I do used the "advanced" interface to SM, and
there, it seems that the and/or for a time
over midnight can be set to and -or- or, so
this might be something to check..
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #21 on: April 22, 2005, 08:46:50 AM »

X10 Pro:

Any suggestions for me or do I just wait
for the next update. SEE MY POST ON 4/19!

I am not just unable to update. My install
locks up every time requiring me to shut
down the computer via the power button. I
can't even control-alt-delete and exit the
install with the Windows Task Manager!
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #22 on: April 22, 2005, 09:56:32 AM »

Steven R

Try uninstalling first, you may need to
manually delete files in the Activehomepro
folder and common\x10 under “program Files(
save your macro file first if stored in
same folder).
In order to delete CM15a driver, leave the
CM15a plugged in, then in:
System Property
---Hardware
-----Device manager
Look for the CM15a USB driver and uninstall
it.
Unplug CM15a, reboot computer.

Do a full install from the link you got
when you purchased the AHP, then run the
update.
When I was the unhappy AHP user I had to go
trough this several times; I thought they
fixed it, but is still the same old C#@*.
I thought I was a bad PC windows programmer
( I specialize in embedded control), X10
appears to be worse than me.
If you are  not experienced computer do not
manual make changes to drivers or program
folder, get help, improper changes could
cause your computer to be unstable.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9467
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #23 on: April 22, 2005, 09:57:13 AM »

Steven R : Don't even waste your time trying
to get this update!This Update only  turns
previously good working units into  problem
units like every one else has! tring to add
a macro becomes a nightmare. Ahp shuts Down
with out warning (no error displayed) when
it does dispay the AHP cause an error you
can't get the extended data. I've had it
take over an hour to update the interface.
Flag conditions only work on the diagnostic
unit if the diagnostics are enabled! It
doesn't seem to matter which OS you run this
software on now it won't run smoothly on any
of them!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #24 on: April 22, 2005, 11:48:37 AM »

tuicemen  4/22/2005 06:57 AM
Steven R : Don't even waste your time
trying  to get this update!This Update only
turns  previously good working units into
problem  units like every one else has!
tring to add  a macro becomes a nightmare.
Ahp shuts Down  with out warning (no error
displayed) when  it does dispay the AHP
cause an error you  can't get the extended
data. I've had it  take over an hour to
update the interface.  Flag conditions only
work on the diagnostic  unit if the
diagnostics are enabled! It  doesn't seem to
matter which OS you run this  software on
now it won't run smoothly on any  of them!

Been there What awaste!

Running now 3.183 with some success. There
must be abetter way!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9467
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #25 on: April 24, 2005, 10:09:09 AM »

Richard the 1st :
Well I stuck it out 3.186 si running!
My CM15A diagnostic unit is running smoothly
every thing (timers & macros) has came on
and went off on time!
Problem is AHP dosen't show my morrning
timer comming on or going off looking back
in the activity monitor I see none of my
macros or timers are shown as  working! the
macro triggers show up but thats it.
This morring I thought I'd check to see if
the coffee pot had been turned on from AHP
before proceding down to get a cup! Well it
didn't show it as being on. No problem I'll
just start from AHP clicked the module icon
and started down stairs! Well look coffee
pot was "ON". Coffee was all ready imagine
that! Sat down and had my morrning java and
read the paper! Click off goes the coffee
pot right on time as I look at my watch.
Traveling upstairs to check if the activity
monitor had shown that activity I see that
the module is still showing an "ON" status
but I just heard/seen it go "OFF" Ok AHP
doesn't even show module status of the
monitored house code now with v3.186. At
least the hardware is working!(for me!) :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.