Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [2 of 3]  (Read 53412 times)

holger

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 36
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [2 of 3]
« on: April 20, 2005, 02:12:09 AM »

System XP Prof SP2 with AHP license + <BR>SmartMacro + iWitnes PlugIn's: <BR>I updated this morning to 3.168 - Update <BR>went ok, but soon after automatic newstart <BR>of AHP and after the Registry 'Welcome' <BR>popup, AHPprogram aborts with an error !!! <BR>A manual start of AHP shows the <BR>blinking 'update available' Sign again -> <BR>and AHP aborts again. <BR>This version 3.168 is not useable for me !!! <BR>X10 pl. fix this fault ! <BR> <BR>I did not try this update under ME - will <BR>happen this evening. <BR> <BR>


ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [1 of 3]

Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [3 of 3]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...]
« Last Edit: April 19, 2007, 02:32:55 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2005, 09:12:08 AM »

Carmine,
I posted so many times that it was probably
hard to see that I actually did test with
screen toggle of switch, screen toggle of
macros and a palmpad trigger.  In all cases
the flag was not set according to the report.
The flags had to be set because they are used
in the bathrooms after 11pm to dim to 50% and
prevent continued dimming from subsequent
signals from the motion detector.  It
apprears that the report is in error and the
flags are actually being set correctly.
Regards,
SteveRF  
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2005, 10:00:08 AM »

SteveRF

Last  version I tested, the report was very
erratic, probably is still not fixed.
I never had problem with flags( just do not
use 1 , 15 & 16), only with RF causing
total crash.
For what I hear most problems are still in .
Logged

joe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2005, 10:23:58 AM »

Update Icon caused a crash when I clicked it.
I had to type in the URL to the update and
then it worked. Why is it trying to load a
new driver into the interface?

Joe
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2005, 11:00:44 AM »

I upgraded to 3.186 yesterday, and
everything seemed to be working fine. I
tested a few timers, and they were showing
up in the Activity log properly. The timer
design pane didn't crash AHP. I didn't test
flags yet, as I'm not using any at the
moment.
I switched to an alternate AHX file for the
coming week, but I noticed that the Activity
Log stopped recording activity once I
switched AHX files.
I rebooted this morning, and now timers seem
to show up in the Activity Monitor when the
run.
Anybody else having this problem?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2005, 12:13:19 PM »

SteveRF: I would never have thought to set up
a module to use to trigger the macro! I just
set up a test file using the description you
provided, and it appears to work. However,
your noting that you have an early diagnostic
interface could be the source of the problem.
What's the date on the back of it? I'll find
one here that has that date and see if I get
the same thing you do.

Joe: The update installs a new driver for the
CM15A. We found a problem in the driver and
wanted to make sure everyone got the new version.

Holger: It sounds like the update is not
completing correctly. If you use the link I
provided to download and run the update
installer, do you get different results? Try
exiting ActiveHome Pro before running it.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2005, 01:59:33 PM »

This update isn't usable for the average
person running 98SE or M.E.! SAME OLD ERRORS
WITH 98SE! That is once you get it
running! :)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2005, 05:38:48 PM »

SteveRF and X10Pro

The flags not setting did not work on the
early diagnostic unit I had (not showing up
in report).  The new unit it works fine, so
it could very well be the unit has a quirk
as you stated.  Try another unit.  Mine
works fine AND 3.186 will change the flag
status WITHOUT having to saving to hardware.
Logged

anonymous

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2005, 06:04:31 PM »

X10 Pro
_______

RE: Reply to your request for info:

Diag unit data:  04J44  4MAR

I tested again and it is repeatable.
Flags are not showing correctly Thus I no
longer have the ability to check and alter
flag settings.

Many Thanks,
SteveRF
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2005, 06:46:59 PM »

SteveRF: I'm trying again here with an
interface that should be like yours.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #10 on: April 20, 2005, 08:20:26 PM »

X10Pro

I have a test Smart Macro for you to try.
Its simple -

Trigger conditions H8 ON and
If time between 9:20 PM and 6:30 AM
End Trigger conditions
H9 On
H10 On
H11 On


It WILL NOT WORK.  It always turns the
modules on.  It should not.  What Am I
doing wrong?  I can email the file.

Thanks
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #11 on: April 20, 2005, 08:34:29 PM »

David K: Send me the file. When I create that
macro here it works (doesn't run when
triggered at 5:30 PM). Did you see my e-mail
from yesterday? Can you seend the ahpeeprom
file too?
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #12 on: April 20, 2005, 08:41:05 PM »

X10 Pro,
I tried again with MSIE and all is the same.
1. Switch G16
2. Macro 1 trigger G16 ON (set flags 2-14)
3. Macro 2 trigger G16 OFF (clear 2-14)
Manual screen ON and OFF of switch, manual
trigger of macros and Palmpad trigger of G16
revealed the same report results.
Report:
ON:  Flag 3 6 and 16 were reported SET
OFF: Flag 3 6 were reported SET

Many Thanks for your continuing efforts !
SteveRF
Logged

coder since cp290

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2005, 08:52:24 PM »

"X10 Pro    4/20/2005 05:34 PM

David K: Send me the file. When I create that
macro here it works (doesn't run when
triggered at 5:30 PM). Did you see my e-mail
from yesterday? Can you seend the ahpeeprom
file too?"

Per the macro, shouldn't it actually run at
5:30pm?

if you look at the macro,
Trigger conditions H8 ON and
If time between 9:20 PM and 6:30 AM
End Trigger conditions
H9 On
H10 On
H11 On

The "end trigger" only happens if the time is
after 9:20pm and before 6:30 am (though I
think that's the problem with the macro...
It's not really defined that way in the macro..

Trigger conditions H8 ON and
If time AFTER 9:20 PM OR BEFORE 6:30 AM
End Trigger conditions
H9 On
H10 On
H11 On

(see caps) really defines the correct
conditions. "Between" can be the problem,
depending on if and/or is used.
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 928
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2005, 08:59:24 PM »

addition to 4/19/2005 04:46 PM by david K and
replysaying his macros work that way at x10
also....

all my smart macros work the same wrong way.
I have decided that what X10 calls
if/then/else is not; there is no else
statement in their logic.  ALL macros need
proper if then at beginning since the else
does not work logically.  plse let me know if
you fix this so I can simplify my 'else' macros.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.