Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [3 of 3]  (Read 47285 times)

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #15 on: May 04, 2005, 04:05:36 PM »

Carmine,
I agree with you on most points, however,
since the cost of the complete "other
product" runs about $198.00 (only $99.00
without the RF) and the CM15A with the macros
runs about $99.00 that is not anything to be
concerned about.. it is definitely not a
champange/beer relationship in terms of $$$.
At this funding level, an extra $60-90 seems
rather insignificant.
In any case, I glad your system is where you
want it now and that you can enjoy.  A note
on the MS topic, I may not have as many as
you (I have 4) but all actions including
motion sensors run from macros or a timer.  I
have no direct acting motion sensors.  I
guess what really matters is that my system
with all its' triggers,timers, dusk/dawn
features and macros seems to be running quite
well (albeit-at the moment). I have to admit,
if this changes, I will be an unhappy camper
once again and I keep my eyes on the
relationship/capabilities of the CM15A and
the "other product"...
SteveRF
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #16 on: May 04, 2005, 04:51:24 PM »

SteveRF

I was not referring to the 1132CUP, I was
looking at another controller :
Home Vision Pro from Custom Solutions ,
> $500 starting price, but at this time I
only need simple and reliable lights
control.
I was having problem when one macro was
triggered and was doing a series of Dim or
Bright, and another motion triggered a
second macro doing a similar sequence,
usually after few cycles it would crash and
loose the clock, and as soon I plugged back
to the computer it started working again.
My CM15a was a production unit, not a
Diagnostic unit.
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #17 on: May 05, 2005, 12:08:49 AM »

X10 purchase (with problems) is a bargain
in terms of $$$$$  Not to be confused with
service issue costs, just based on hardware
purchase with functionaly provided.

Even if you throw away the CM15A with AHP
and the Smart Macros and keep everything
else you are still ahead in $$$$$, you
cannot find a better deal in the external
devices, X10 packaginging makes the cost go
down draaticaly.  The other vendors sell
X10 products at a higher price.

You can purchase the same USB CM15A
functionaly (PC software with PC interface
with Macros with RF, etc.) and spend $100-
200 more with other vendors.

Pay a couple hundred dollars and get a
system that will work fine / better or
stick with what you got from X10 and keep
promissed functionaly high>  When it all
gets fixed --- what a sweat deal. I'm
sticking with X10 for a while to see if
they can create a very stable application.

Bottom Line - Even if you paid for the
CM15A with software then only used their
modules /external devices and went to
another solution for the RF & USB computer
interface you would be ahead.

I think X10 is getting more stable - New
interface / Diagnostic USB unit and AHP is
starting to get better.  I'm running 3.183
(3.186 had to many bugs in it) with the
diagnostic CM15A and all seems to be fine.
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #18 on: May 05, 2005, 01:18:07 AM »

Right Bob, itís progressing so well that you
regressed to a previous version.  Is that an
oxymoron or what?
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #19 on: May 05, 2005, 01:12:43 PM »

I'm understanding of things going wrong, a
bad version worries me less when I know I
can find stability in a close back
version.   Anyone that expects it to be
perfect everytime they create a new version
probably bought a bridge or two over
time.....

My point behind my post is that it is
getting better, not perfect but getting
better.   Buying the bundles is still a
good deal, don't like their interface -
throw it away and you still saved $$$$$
buying their bundles....
Logged

dean

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #20 on: May 05, 2005, 11:34:15 PM »

I have tried both version of AHP (183 and
186) and in both versions when I tried to
add a camera I get the Windows Run a DLL as
an App and AHP closes. I have tried
everything that I can think of and continue
to have problems. Can anyone assist me with
this issue?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #21 on: May 10, 2005, 12:55:08 PM »

Dean: Do you have ATI RemoteWonder or other
ATI software installed? Have you tried
installing AHP again?
Logged

dean

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #22 on: May 10, 2005, 01:04:20 PM »

I believe that I have ATI Remote wonder
installed and yes I have tried re-
installing the upgrade. I don't have the
original source to load AHP from scratch as
I installed from a secure site on your
server and no longer have the source or an
active password.

In regards to to ATI remote wonder, sould
un-installation of that have a positive
impact? Can they co-exist on the machine?

Thank you for you assistance on this
matter, I will await your response.

Dean
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.