Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [3 of 3]  (Read 47525 times)

JP

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [3 of 3]
« on: April 24, 2005, 12:23:45 PM »

Tuice men,
I have the same problem with the activity
monitor....... Also, some of my timer
events does work properly, others don't
work properly. I don't know if I have
a "diag" CM15A.

Please X10Pro do something to help me,
send me a unit that works properly and that
the range is good !!!!
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [3 of 3]
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2005, 02:06:38 AM »

X10 Pro: <BR>Any idea when the next release will be? <BR>As I posted over a week ago, this release <BR>only crashes and locks up my computer when <BR>I try to install it.




ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [1 of 3]

Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [2 of 3]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...

System wouldn't allow an edit to a post from an unregistered Guest.]
« Last Edit: April 19, 2007, 02:47:13 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2005, 01:42:49 PM »

Steven R: I'm not sure when the next update
will be; we're still working on a few things.
You're having problems with the installation
itself, though, right? That is, the installer
doesn't work for you. I don't know why it
wouldn't complete successfully. How are you
connected to the Internet?
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2005, 02:10:25 PM »

X10 Pro:
My connection hasn't changed. I have a high
speed DSL connection.
Installation always hangs up the same place
regardless if I try to do it from AHP or
the link.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2005, 02:14:49 PM »

X10 Pro:
See posts here on and following 4/19 for
details on my install problem.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

JP

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2005, 12:32:23 PM »

I have the same problem with the activity
monitor....... Also, some of my timer
events does work properly, others don't
work properly. I don't know if I have
a "diag" CM15A.    Please X10Pro do
something to help me,  send me a unit that
works properly and that  the range is
good !!!!
Logged

bob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 32
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2005, 07:23:54 PM »

I'd not even try the 3.186 update, it's
worthless.   I did the update, had problems
with Macros & AHP manual commands (turn
lights off and on from AHP interface).  I
wound up de-installing AHP, re-installing
AHP from software I got with original
purchase, updating to AHP 3.183, copying HP
configuration file from last 3.183 backup
then cold loading the CM15A, no problems
for several days now.

Stay away from 3.186, fixes it makes are
not worth the new problems it causes.....
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2005, 07:42:40 PM »

Steven R: I have had problems using other
installers that don't finish properly. I
traced the problem to an UPDATE program for
another application. GO into TASK Manager
and make sure that any programs that notify
of updates are not running. Then try the
update again. This may not be your problem
but it has worked worked for me in the past.
Logged

JP

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2005, 08:54:17 PM »

It is ridiculous,
update after update, it is not better, and
X10 continue to sell something that does
not work !!!!!!!!!!
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2005, 10:18:12 AM »

X10 itís not known for quality, just cheap unreliable product and extremely annoying unsolicited advertise, there are many web sites on how to fix X10 design flaws like http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/index.htm
I switched to 1132CUP, it works great, but if you want the all the functionality of the CM15a (assuming it will ever work) it will cost you a lot more. Itís a simple choice: if you enjoy the trill of weekly updates, with few fixes and a bunch of new problems, stay with X10, or simply move on; itís evident X10 has no intension of providing quality products.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2009, 03:16:33 AM by -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) »
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2005, 05:24:05 PM »

In all fairness ! Mine works pretty well.
Not sure what is so different with my setup
but, "so far" my CM15A (04J44) diag unit is
working exactly as programmed.  Granted,
there are a few glitches with motion sensor
signals too close together but other than
that my CM15A seems to be performing right on
time.  The update to 3.186 was uneventfull in
that I had no trouble upgrading and it seems
very stable.
Maybe I have a fluke ?  Running  a Dual P3
system with XP/SP2 and all updates, 20
modules, 11 macros, 10 timers.  So far so
good.... OH almost forgot..one problem with
the report system not showing correct flag
status.  I think X10 is workign that one too.
SteveRF  
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2005, 09:57:25 PM »

SteveRF

For your application is probably fine, most
of my macros are triggered by motion
detectors, in my case it was not a good
choice. The point I am trying to make is:
X10 is at the bottom of the scale for
price, we canít expect to purchase a bottle
of French champagne for the price of a
bottle of local beer; they do offer money
back to unsatisfied customers, by now
everyone on these forums knows the short
comings, either accept reality or move on.
Itís evident by X10 Pro answer that they
will only work on software bugs and no
changes are planned on the hardware.
Some people would like the reliability of a
system costing $500 or more for $50, itís
not going to happen.
Logged

Fctlmn

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #12 on: May 03, 2005, 05:55:18 PM »

AHP has got to be the worst piece of
software I have ever installed in 20 years.
3.186 kept being closed by XP, could't find
the interface, and although XP could, it
said  there was a problem. 3.183 was a bit
happier but disappeared all the city
locations in the pull down menu. It's too
full of adverts to buy this or that - the
active home link at the top and the "There's
an update has gotten in the way of the
window  controls ho wdo you turn them off.
Same with the splash screen, should be
turnoff-able. If I want to buy something,
I'll go to the site, these links to and the
sw 'reporting back' and the inability to
tell it "I don't care about there's an
update." suck. The print option in the old
serial interface software was way superior.
It combined 16 items on one controller
insert, This seems to give no choice but 2
separate inserts, what good is that? How
does a fresh install get done? It seems to
remember stuff (hides settings somewhere) it
shouldn't even when I use a registry cleaner
after deleting and reinstalling. This might
be found flogged on eBay soon. I'll go back
to the serial port one. This was posted on
the software site also, found there's this
forum too.
Logged

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #13 on: May 03, 2005, 08:36:55 PM »

Gripe
I have no problem with people expressing
positive criticism, but when the constant
whiners go on and on ad nauseatum it serves
no purpose here.
Grant you, X10 is far from perfect, but it
is getting better.
Just wish those Les Miseraables start
farting in the wind.

http://www.heptune.com/farts.html

useful link for all the stinkers that hae
nothing good to say.

My AHP is working well, I thank you.
Logged

richard the 1st

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #14 on: May 03, 2005, 08:37:08 PM »

Gripe
I have no problem with people expressing
positive criticism, but when the constant
whiners go on and on ad nauseatum it serves
no purpose here.
Grant you, X10 is far from perfect, but it
is getting better.
Just wish those Les Miseraables start
farting in the wind.

http://www.heptune.com/farts.html

useful link for all the stinkers that hae
nothing good to say.

My AHP is working well, I thank you.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.