Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Re: Finally time to dive in? [2 of 5]  (Read 10959 times)

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #15 on: May 20, 2005, 12:10:09 PM »

I'm now getting over 150 ft range on my
SmartHome antena, just removed three
transcievers from my whole configuration.
I can RF anywhere in our home and backyard
patio now.......
Logged

gadgenator

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 19
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #16 on: May 20, 2005, 12:12:16 PM »

Tcassio,

It works great.  It is just like my old
CM11A setup using just the transponders but
with about a half second or so longer delay
(not a full second.)  It is very acceptable
to even my wife. And using smart macro logic
now is a great step beyond the CM11A.

My problem was that the CM15A would initiate
sending macro commands instantly when it
received an RF signal, then about a half-to-
full second later the line signal would
arrive from the transponder and interrupt
the CM15A macro line transmission causing
signal corruption.  I tried a 1 second delay
and it seemed to work fine 75% of the time.
A 2 sec delay has worked 100% reliabily.

I love being able to use conditionals to set
different profiles.

I can now enjoy things I had only wished for
with my CM11A.

Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #17 on: May 20, 2005, 12:58:27 PM »

Gadgenator: I will try your suggestion as it
sounds great! I have over 30 macros
triggered by RF. Will try with my Motion
Sensor triggered macros first and report
back.
My CM15A is pretty stable with some glitches
from time to time.
Logged

gadgenator

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 19
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #18 on: May 20, 2005, 02:39:16 PM »

Martin,

Just add the delay to macro's on Housecodes
that have an external transponder (including
the X10 Security System.)  It is the signal
coming from them that is creating the signal
corruption with the CM15A.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #19 on: May 20, 2005, 03:57:34 PM »

Bob:  SmartHome antenna?  Are you talking
about the antenna from the V572A made by
WGL or is this something new?  If so, what
is the model number?  Do you have the
antenna plugged into a modified CM15A or
are you using a V572AB?

Gadgenator:  I assume the external
transceiver you are using is a TM741 since
the RR501 has collision protection and
shouldn’t cause this problem (though it
might cause your macro to trigger a second
time).
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #20 on: May 20, 2005, 07:08:36 PM »

Roger H: SmartHome 4831K All Housecode RF
Transciever & PowerLink.
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #21 on: May 20, 2005, 07:09:54 PM »

Roger H:   Antena plugs into the PowerLinc,
the PowerLinc plugs into AC line.....
Logged

gadgenator

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 19
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #22 on: May 20, 2005, 08:06:41 PM »

Roger H,

In addition to the CM15A, I am using the
DS7000 security system and 4 TM751's.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #23 on: May 20, 2005, 09:12:59 PM »

Bob taylor,
the 4831K All Housecode RF  is a WGL V572A
transceiver.  I bought 1 from Automated
outlet for $79.  Instead of the powerlink I
got the PC05 powerline interface.
T.
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #24 on: May 21, 2005, 02:51:49 PM »

The PSC05 is an X10-Pro Part.
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #25 on: May 21, 2005, 09:43:20 PM »

I have been waiting for three days for
Michael from X10 to work on my registration
problem.   I think he has decided I have
left the X10 AHP camp & has decided I'm not
worht his time....  Bad assumption if you
are trying to keep customers.

I've successfully converted my entire
system over to SmartHome and am running
error free.   Everything works as
expected.  Antena range is unbelievable in
comparison to what I had with X10 / AHP.

I found some architectural differences
between AHP and SmartHome Manager Plus. but
after a bit I had everything under control.
I got to be spoiled with the AHP Smart
Macros but have figured out how to do
everything in SmartHome Manager Plus.

I like their interface, they stick to the
WIndows Explorer / Windows User
presentation, cut / copy / paste work as
they should,

What a better implementation !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Those that are comitted to stick with AHP -
GOFORIT.

Those that want intermittant failures and
want to spend hours trying to figure out
the best way to re-install something, want
to update to a new version only to find out
it causes more problems than it fixes,
stick with AHP.

Those that want a system that works and is
reliable and is solid - switch to SmartHome
Manager plus with USB controller and antena.

Maybe the reason that my conversion was so
fast / error free is the experience I
gained working with X10 / AHP all these
past months..

Home Automation - Wow, it works.
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: Finally time to dive in?
« Reply #26 on: May 21, 2005, 09:49:04 PM »

Geez I'm tired of the X10 adds, even in the
forum posts.....   X10 - get a brain and
stop making certain keywords a link to your
products.    It's not all about sales !!!!!

And if you ever send me another add trying
to sell product afte I have repeatedly
asked you to stop - I will continue to add
negative feedback to your forums.....
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.