Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [3 of 5]  (Read 58181 times)

georgep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #15 on: April 18, 2005, 07:46:52 PM »

Helphul Hints: My timed events work without
any problems.  I have the CM15A connected
to a laptop, but it will soon run
disconnected. I'll be sure to report back
as soon as I do that.
I do have quite a few macros, but don't do
much conditional processing yet.  Now that
my system is stable, I'll tackle that task.
As far as range for RF, I get at least 100'
or better with everything from motion
detectors to keypad remotes to stick-a-
switched.  The V572AB is the key to the RF
issue, it was one of the best moves I made.
I think X-10 is trying very hard to make a
good all-in-one device(CM15A), but I think
reality dictates that the load needs to be
spread to another device as the macros and
RF needs increase.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #16 on: April 18, 2005, 07:58:49 PM »

I just received my V572AB today.  Best
thing I've done.  I have a motion sensor
100' away from the 572 and it works
everytime.  I have 2 keychain remotes that
work from that location also.  Motion
sensors that are within 20 to 30' seem to
turn on lights alot faster than when I had
the CM15A as the transceiver.
T.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #17 on: April 18, 2005, 08:01:55 PM »

Tuicemen,
Thanks for the offer of assistance... sorry,
teh X10Dispatch was not the prob. I may have
said it wrong.  Dispatch is GREAT !..love it..
What I really had difficulty with is a second
CM15A doing RF only and also doing the
Dispatch.  The dispatch worked but teh system
was even slower reacting to motion sensors.
I only have 4 indoor and 1 outdoor.  I really
believe it is just simply that the CM15A is
too slow to handle rf from motion sensors a
few seconds apart.
MANY Thanks !!!!!
SteveRF
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #18 on: April 18, 2005, 08:04:31 PM »

Observer,
nope, wrong again...
SteveRF is always just steverf.
I dont use any other names as you suggested.
I suspect others may but not I..sorry !
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #19 on: April 18, 2005, 08:11:38 PM »

Tuicemen,
Oops..another brain burp !
Wondering if the second CM15A with NO program
running and NO RF selected is repeating PLC's ?
With X10Dispatch running on the "blank"
CM15A, I sometimes start getting echo's ,
repeats or something to that effect...
Messes everything up !
Wonder if anyone else is running a "blank
CM15A"  (that was not a joke now !)
Blank meaning no program or RF transceiver
functions selected.
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #20 on: April 19, 2005, 12:10:25 PM »

Steve RF.  For a while I used my original
CM15A as an activity monitor.  It is still
plugged in but not being used as a monitor
as I never recovered from the 3.184 problems.

I see no problems using 2 CM15A's.  One runs
my macros and timers, the other null load
unit just sits there, neither is being used
as an RF transceiver.

Andy
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #21 on: April 19, 2005, 12:23:57 PM »

SteveRF I have no problems with my original
used as a monitor as well just make sure
that you have disabled ALL transciever codes
in the hardware configuration as well as
clearing the memory. AHP doesn't need to be
running in order for X10dispatcher to see
the PLCs or RFs.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #22 on: April 19, 2005, 01:04:05 PM »

Robert…, Carmine, George P, Tcassio, and
interested parties who will stay on subject
a new thread started under “Fix  for RF on
the CM15A immediately.”  See you there :-]
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #23 on: April 19, 2005, 05:35:00 PM »

Andy, Tuicemen,
Thanks for the insight !  It is always nice
to have other customers ideas and thoughts.
I have updated to 3.186 and am now in the
process of clearing the spare CM15A/No RF
etc.  We will see how it goes over the next
several hours.  Thanks Guys !

Tuicemen, I would be interested in your
continuing thoughts on iWitness (maybe
another thread) and an appropriate cam to
purchase.
regards,
SteveRF
Logged

Observer

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #24 on: April 20, 2005, 04:07:08 PM »

Well LETS FIX IT:  They didn't again!
Logged

One Who Is Watching

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #25 on: April 21, 2005, 07:37:59 PM »

Good Job Guys!
You really diffused the thread!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.