Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [2 of 5]  (Read 55105 times)

mp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8

SteveRF, <BR> <BR>So, according to you, anyone who bought a <BR>product that does not work correctly, (we <BR>know a majority of the problems are not <BR>user created) then we should just grin and <BR>bear it while the owners of X10 bask in the <BR>sun spending our money on fancy drinks with <BR>little umbrellas?  Are you serious? <BR> <BR>Also according to you, we should just <BR>patiently wait till X10 comes out with a <BR>unit that actually works, and then pay them <BR>more money for it? <BR> <BR>I'm wondering, Do you use recreational <BR>drugs? <BR> <BR>Have you read all the issues in these <BR>fourms? <BR> <BR>If I want to "just have fun" with my $50 to <BR>$150, I go visit the local brothel. <BR> <BR>Ok, everyone that is not happy with their <BR>CM15A, lets just "go elsewhere" and forget <BR>the whole thing!  FLUSH!  There goes my <BR>money, Yippy!!! <BR> <BR>You must be a weathly person. Do you light <BR>cigars with $100 bills? <BR> <BR>I mean no disrespect, I'm making a point <BR>that your commnets are just "far out". <BR> <BR>If you get a new artificial heart valve, <BR>and it just so happens "it don't work so <BR>well because of poor design etc" do you <BR>just spend another $100,000 and get a <BR>replacement? <BR> <BR>Point is, there are some serious issues <BR>here. <BR> <BR>We all want fun Steve, with X10 that <BR>works.  If your product does not work and <BR>has not been tested properly, DON'T SELL <BR>IT! <BR> <BR>Back to business, do you have a CM15a that <BR>works steve?  If so, why don't you give it <BR>to me, and you can go spend another $50 on <BR>one that does not and have "fun" with it. <BR> <BR>Thanks!


ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [1 of 5]

Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [3 of 5]

Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [4 of 5]

Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [5 of 5]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...]
« Last Edit: April 19, 2007, 11:13:52 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

joe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2005, 04:24:35 PM »

ANOTHER VICTIM

AW C'MON

how can you compare a $100,000 heart valve to
this $50 P.O.S. I dont know about you but I
dont need the CM15A to live. Take it as a
cheap lesson learned that X10 is ripping off
the public with the CM15A. Simply walk away
and consider yourself lucky that X10 is not
making heart valves!

Joe
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2005, 05:06:23 PM »

Dave W,
I have 25 Years of programming experience.
Granted problems could be caused by user
error, however this stuff is not rocket
science, and besides, the problems I was
having was not program related.  1 specific
problem was that it would take 4 or 5
downloads to the CM15A to get program
changes to work.  When the program changes
took, the program logic worked fine.  Then
something would happen and the unit would
appear to be locked up and I would have to
unplug, remove batteries plug back in and
then download several times for it to start
working again.  If there was a problem with
my programming it would not work ever.
Thats just part of the problem.  After
about 15 emails to tech support that went
unanswered,  a direct email to X10 pro
(upon  his request) outlining the problems
went unanswered.  I received a second
(replacement) CM15A and the problems with
it were worse than the first.
I under stand that a new product has
growing pains, that is normal.  What sucks
is the way X10 is dealing with the
problems.  If you have been following all
the posts in this forum you would see that
there are countless people having problems
with both hardware and software.  I would
not be so angry if X10 just acknowledge
that there is a design flaw in there
hardware and they are working on a solution
and when it is corrected they will make it
right for everyone having problems.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2005, 05:08:51 PM »

Dave W,

That being said, X10 has been silent
through all the complaints on this forum.
This is my biggest complaint.  X10 should
own up to its problems.

Doing some investigation of the X10
company, they have a long history of shady
business practices and this one is probably
going to be on the top of the list.

Shame on me for not doing my homework
before spending money on the CM15A and
smartmacros.  I have cut my loses and went
with smarthome products.  However I still
own the CM15A and smartmacros and am
intitled to a product that works.
T.
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2005, 05:23:03 PM »

Hi gays
You may want to have a look at this link

http://news.com.com/2100-1014_3-5095260.html
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2005, 05:46:11 PM »

Carmine,

Not sure what you’re trying to say here,
we’re all aware of the X10 “Banner” history
(and you probably meant “guys” instead
of “gays”).
Folks, let’s keep this thread constructive
as it was meant to be.
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2005, 05:55:13 PM »

I just came across this link,
I was wondering if they are still in
chapter 11.
Sorry about the spelling error
Logged

david j. weiner

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2005, 07:33:51 PM »

I'm not either Dave or Dave W. I'm another
David with a cm15a that doesn't work.
Actually, I can't really tell if it works or
not since the software doesn't work either.
I have the now too familiar phantom signals
and ineffective signals to modules (but only
to some, some work). All work from RF
controllers through two other receivers.
They were supposed to have posted an other
software fix on Wednesday, but that didn't
show. Of course there was no explanation or
new release date given. As soon as I can get
enough modules to work, I will test the
CM15a unattached to the computer and without
the extra RF units.
By the way, I'm no tyro either. Not only do
I still have one or two of the brown lamp
units (radio shack) and I wrote my first
Fortran program in 1963.
djw
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2005, 07:40:19 PM »

David Weiner: We haven't gotten the release
ready yet, but it should happen early next week.

The problem of being able to control some
modules and but not being able to control
others is not uncommon with X10 systems, and
probably isn't related to ActiveHome Pro, but
X10 signals in general. An easy test: try
unplugging all your receivers and the CM15A,
then plug one of the receivers into the
outlet you were using for the CM15A. Then,
use a remote to control your modules. Do they
all work? If not, it's likely that the X10
signal doesn't travel cleanly to all parts of
your house from that location.
Logged

mp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2005, 09:22:26 PM »

Just so you guys know, they got out of Chap
11 April 5th.  Yes, lets stay
constructive.  How bout this for
constructive:  Hey Tcassio, what Smarthome
controller and software do you use, and HOW
WELL DOES IT WORK?  Does it work as
expected?  Does it have any issues?

How bout this question, did you have to
return it several times?


Logged

jess

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2005, 09:32:16 PM »

Before people start defining responsibility,
and won't accept any, how about your house
wiring, your local power company and voltage
stability?  How about local RF interference?
And I know programmers with 25 years
experience, that I wouldn't let program a VCR.
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2005, 09:33:49 PM »

MP,
I have the 1132 cup. Worked first time out
of the box as advertised. Called tech
support with some qusetions, got answered
in 2 minutes and actually spoke to someone
that could answer my questions.  A great
experience all around.
T
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #12 on: April 15, 2005, 09:46:13 PM »

Jess,
I'm tired of defending my program skills.
I am a computer consultant with over 25
years of programming experience. Setting up
AHP to run properly is not rocket science,
besides it is supposed to be designed for
the average lay personn to set it up.  If
you've been reading all the posts here then
I guess you are saying that the hundreds of
people who are having problems are all
idiots. I think not.  Just to make it
clear, the problems that I am haveing are
mostly hardware related, and the way X10 is
dealing with the obvious problems.
T.
Logged

brad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #13 on: April 15, 2005, 10:51:03 PM »

OK, One more for vote for the CM15A being a
piece of s*&%.  I have serial number 04138,
and it has never worked reliably for more
than one day, even with all the software
updates.  The hardware problems won't be
fixed irregardless of how many AHP software
rev's X-10 releases each week.  I'm using
my CM11A while I monitor each rev. and
reconnect the CM15A to quickly confirm it
still doesn't work.
I do not agree that we users should "suck
it up and go away"   X-10 has undoubtably
defrauded thousands of customers, and
continues to agressively market and sell
this knowingly defective product. I will
not articulate my specific problems, as
they hare already been listed dozens of
times in others post.
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #14 on: April 15, 2005, 11:21:33 PM »

Jess
I do not need to prove my knowledge and
experience to you.
I will try to explain hopefully I will be
simple enough so even you will understand.
I have a PRO signal coupler/blocker
installed on the main power panel; I used
to use the CM11a connected to a computer
24/7 for  several years.
Recently my employer purchased the CM15a
basic package(no smart macros) for his home
and asked me to evaluate, it appeared fine
so I made an impulse decision I purchased
my own CM15a with smart macros, that’s when
I discovered problems with the unit and
smart macros. I did very extensive testing
eventually I gave up and requested an RMA.
I have purchased the smarthome 1132CUP, it
worked fine the first time, Initially I had
the exact same logic as I had with the
CM15a; now I added more macros, I even
tried a complex macros that someone
requested in the X10 forum and he was told
that could not be done by many people
including X10 Pro, well it work great with
my 1132CUP.
I think even you may understand that the
only thing that changed on my set up is
replaced the CM15a with 1132CUP, so we can
rule out wiring and my programming.
“Smarthome manager plus” may not be as
flashy as AHP, but it does work great and
beyond my expectations; it has wonderful
feature it work great, but I would not
recommend for you:
SMARTHOME IMPEMENTATION OF SMART MACROS
IT”S NOT FOR DUMMIES.
And by the way, based on your comment I
wouldn’t hire you in my establishment, even
as a Janitor.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.