Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately  (Read 64183 times)

Observer

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #15 on: April 20, 2005, 01:32:37 PM »

Automation outlet:  What say you about
V572AB communications capabilities?
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #16 on: April 20, 2005, 01:56:10 PM »

Observer
Great news, this is the answer from
Automation outlet:

Yes it does.  Before any X10 signals are
sent out the unit check for
activity on the power line and waits unit
it is available.  I does have a random
delay feature before it tries again.
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #17 on: April 20, 2005, 02:31:29 PM »

Carmine:   On the RF coincidence resolution
side the V572AB has no means of separating
two RF signals arriving at the same time
however the built in error checking verifies
that the data fits the X10 data format.  In
most cases this would catch corrupt RF.
Looking good so far!
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #18 on: April 20, 2005, 02:38:19 PM »

Carmine:   On the RF coincidence resolution
side the V572AB has no means of separating
two RF signals arriving at the same time
however the built in error checking verifies
that the data fits the X10 data format.  In
most cases this would catch corrupt RF.
Looking good so far!

My!  What a terrific solution for the CM15A
RF dilemma.   The  V572AB is a WGL &
Associates RF receiver packaged with a X10
PSC05 power line interface.  So the customer
gets great RF and X10 still gets to sell one
more X10 product!

This should make everyone happy.

What say you X10 Pro?
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #19 on: April 20, 2005, 02:50:27 PM »

Tony

V572AB and any other transceiver need to
comply to the very simplistic RF link used
by X10, with X10 RF protocol is impossible
to receive overlapping messages.
I think this is the best possible solution.
The changes that I will have 2 motion
triggered at the same time are almost zero.
Logged

georgep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #20 on: April 20, 2005, 03:36:32 PM »

Helpful Hints: This is from the WGL DEsigns
description of the V572A:
"The enabled signals are sent to a TW523,
PSC05 or Powerlinc power line interface
module".
You have your choice about the PSC05. You
can but the unit without it.
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #21 on: April 20, 2005, 03:55:26 PM »

The V572A is external antenna without a
Power Line interface.
The V572AB is external antenna with a power
line interface.
The PSC05 and TW523 are X10 2-way power line
interface products.  You only have to buy
what you need.  If you alredy have one you
can get the V572A.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #22 on: April 20, 2005, 06:10:21 PM »

This is what I did and my CM15A is mostly
reliable with still a couple of quirks that
are all related to my motion sensors.

I have 3 Motion Sensors:

1 on House Code E  transceived by a TM751.
1 on House Code O transceived by another
TM751.
1 on House Code G transceived by the CM15A
(this is the one I wanted the quickest RF
response, with the use of TM751 receivers,
it adds about 1 second).

In my case, I double the use of my TM751 as
appliance modules by adding them to my AHP
set-up. I think that for the CM15A to be
able to send RF commands (acting as a
PalmPad) is a really neat feature.
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #23 on: April 20, 2005, 06:34:24 PM »

This my set up and solved all my problems.

Thanks to X10 pro , to remind me that RR501
transceiver have collision detection  I
retired the 751 and replaced with RR501, I
have 2 of them , that is good for 32
motions detector( I remove the photocell).
My 1132CUP is working flawless, so no more
problems and do not need to spend extra
money, hopefully X10 refund my money for
the CM15a + smart macros and I will be a
very happy camper.
I was caught in all the excitement that I
did not realize that the 1132CU has all the
features I want (no battery to
replace,hardware clock, large external non
volatile memory, etc) , the only thing
missing is RF transceiver , well here is
the math:
CM15a + smart macros = $100, if you want
reliable RF range add external transceiver

1132CUP ( controller with smart macros) =
$99.99, add external transceiver and you
have the perfect low cost system.
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #24 on: April 21, 2005, 11:43:07 AM »

X10 Pro:
Sounds like “helpful Hints” and GeorgeP may
have a viable interim solution.  It looks
good to me.  Just add a V572AB to the
modules templates in AHP and auto disable RF
on CM15A.

It is now April 19 more than 2/3 of a year
and no solution for the RF or even an
acknowledgement that it will be fixed.

We really do need to move on.

So how about adding the V572AB (includes the
PSC05 or TW523) in Modules under Other with
Receive RF disabled at the CM15A?
Logged

Dan K.

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #25 on: April 21, 2005, 11:00:45 PM »

I agree.  How about it X10 Pro?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.