Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [4 of 5]  (Read 47495 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9444
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software

SteveRF check out <BR>http://forums.accessx10.com/showthread.php? <BR>s=&threadid=347 If you post there breifly <BR>your setup I'll recreate with iWitness <BR>running and let you know my results. I've <BR>managed to get what I think is your setup <BR>working.I'll repost results here In the <BR>iWitness forum.


ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [1 of 5]

Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [2 of 5]

Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [3 of 5]

Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15] [5 of 5]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...]
« Last Edit: April 19, 2007, 11:14:13 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

david j. weiner

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2005, 09:57:16 AM »

Hello all,
Well, my stand-alone test of the CM15a
(attached to an "off" computer) is complete.
The simple timers seem to work acceptably
(within two minutes) past day four. There
was only one instance of a phantom signal
(as determined by an unprogrammed light on),
but that's probably my freezer or something
cycling. I have reconnected the CM15a to its
normal computer and downloaded the latest
version (3.186). So far there is a new
problem, but it may be temporary. Now the
GUI switch icons don't know the state of the
controlled objects. They show blue with a
question mark. The controllers are in the
correct state, the software just doesn't
know it. This is only true after
programmatic control, not remote. I have had
this happen before, the first time after a
program was upload to the controller. I'll
let it go for another 48 hours or so.
Anyhow, my CM15A's serial # is 04J41.
I'm running XP pro, SP2 up to date.
djw
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2005, 01:15:44 PM »

So far so good...
My setup with 3.186 is hanging in there with
timers and macros firing right on schedule.
Theonly error so far si the status report not
showing the correct flag status.  Everything
else seems to be exactly on time.
20 modules, 11 macros, 10 timers..
WinXP/Pro/SP2  Unit 04J44 4Mar
SteveRF
Logged

heil

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2005, 09:28:41 PM »

I clicked the link to the news story...
http://news.com.com/2100-1014_3-
5095260.html

and my porch light turned on.
Logged

One who is warching

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2005, 12:03:44 AM »

Heil:
Did you then follow the standard operating
procedure.  Do a Master reset... OOOPS no
master reset so you have to disconnect from
USB, unplug from wall, remove the batteries,
face due NNW and thump your chest 5 times
waiting for 5 seconds between thumps.  Now
reconnect to USB, plug back into wall,
reinstall AHP....

WAIT A MINUTE THIS IS STUPID IT IS TOTAL
BS!  Why do you people put up with this BS?

GET AN RMA, SEND IT BACK AND GET YOUR
REFUND.  THERE ARE WORKING RELIABLE PRODUCTS
OUT THERE!

YOU DESERVE BETTER!  :-}
Logged

jess

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2005, 12:33:26 AM »

I have AHP and all the plug-ins.  Everything
works fine.  Seems like y'all have operator
problems.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2005, 01:37:12 AM »

To "One who is warching",

First, canít you spell correctly?

My CM15A works well and the latest upgrade
fixed my Module Status condition. I agree
that the RF is somehow troublesome for
managing multiple signal received
simultaneously, but the logic functions do
work as expected.
Logged

One who is warching

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2005, 09:48:51 AM »

Martin:

Arenít you being a bit presumptuous speaking
for X10, all itís users, and even my
handle.   I think you and this forum would
be better served if you bothered to read
what other knowledgeable and informed users
as well as X10 have said regarding the
product and the topic of this thread.

Plugging in CM15A and installing AHP,
putting some batteries in and checking off a
couple of boxes in preferences and getting
it to come up and cycle does not make you an
expert nor, give you the right to make
unsubstantiated presumptuous claims for
others.  The fact that your CM15A will cycle
and you think that proves compliance to ďas
advertiseĒ is great, so what.  How does that
help those who are really trying to use the
product in existing systems and it ďisnít
hacking itĒ?

Baseless personal attacks will not elevate
your status nor make a defect go away.  The
point was that the RF does not work.  Why
and how to fix is X10 responsibility.  I
donít care if the cause is noise isolation,
microprocessor deficiencies, improper
antenna dimensions, lack of antenna ground
plane, buggy firmware, or whatever.  The RF
not working is described below read it.
Logged

One who is warching

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2005, 09:54:36 AM »

Jess:

Plugging in CM15A and installing AHP,
putting some batteries in and checking off a
couple of boxes in preferences and getting
it to come up and cycle does not make you an
expert nor, give you the right to make
unsubstantiated presumptuous claims for
others.  The fact that your CM15A will cycle
and you think that proves compliance to ďas
advertiseĒ is great, so what.  How does that
help those who are really trying to use the
product in existing systems and it ďisnít
hacking itĒ?
Logged

One who is warching

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2005, 10:28:25 AM »

RIGHT JESS NO RESET BUTTON IS AN OPERATOR
PROBLEM . . .  We have just made great
strides in the AHP/CM15A forum!
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2005, 11:32:30 AM »

Jess

Nobody is disputing you have all the plug-
ins, but controlling the light with a
manual remote does not classify as a
working unit.
That is equivalent to peoples purchasing
exercise equipment then wonder why they are
not loosing weight; unless they use it will
not make any difference.
Logged

Observer

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2005, 03:43:23 PM »

My system is now operating satisfactorily; I
have replaced the X10 AHP/CM15A with 1132CUP
and V572AB and discarded the TM751ís.
Thanks X10 Company.  Your product
performance, service, and attitude helped me
decide.  Life is good again!
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2005, 05:27:29 PM »

Jess, Martin
I also have a functional CM15A.  It seems to
be working pretty good since the diag upgrade
(04J44).  The only complaint I have at the
moment is the sometimes slow response from
motion sensor signals close together and the
status report error.  Up to this point
(3.186) all seems to be OK.  There may be
some glitches that I am not yet aware of but
for now it is ok.  I am running 20 modules,
11 macros, 10 timers on XP/Pro/SP2.
As others keep saying, advertising and
pushing, there are options, but this seems ok
for now.  I am going to try the external
antenna mod next week (for the fun of it) and
see if I can get some extended range outside
the home.  Will let you know how it goes.
Regards,
SteveRF
Logged

Another Observer

  • Guest
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2005, 05:53:59 PM »

Hey Martin, did you write that article for
PC Magazine back in November???
Logged

jess

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: ATTENTION: Good Batch of CM15A's!! [Manufd: 2005/03/15]
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2005, 05:56:58 PM »

How come all the whiners are afraid to put
their name on their posts?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.