Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Re: WS467 [2 of 3]  (Read 69707 times)

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: wall switches turn on by themselves.
« Reply #15 on: October 24, 2005, 04:09:51 PM »

I just found a better description (with
pictures) of how to disassemble and
reassemble a Wall Switch.  You can find it at:

http://siber-sonic.com/X10/newWS.html
Logged

alex

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: wall switches turn on by themselves.
« Reply #16 on: October 24, 2005, 05:08:15 PM »

thanks. that website (siber-sonic) is
great. shouldn't have much trouble taking
it apart.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: wall switches turn on by themselves.
« Reply #17 on: October 25, 2005, 10:12:58 AM »

Taking it apart is the easy part, it is
putting it back together that can be
challenging ;).  It is the “bulb-change”
switch contact that is challenging, but if
you follow this procedure you shouldn’t have
any troubles. BTW, he doesn’t mention it, but
you will probably need a pair of tweezers for
reassembly.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: wall switches turn on by themselves.
« Reply #18 on: October 25, 2005, 04:02:45 PM »

I naver had problems with apart. Back
together is another story.
Logged

tim m

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #19 on: October 27, 2005, 03:32:42 PM »

Would someone please point me in the
direction of the Coupler and the
Coupler/Repeater combination that is
mentioned in this posting? I have looked
but cannot find them on the X10 website.
Logged

tim m

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #20 on: October 27, 2005, 03:32:44 PM »

Would someone please point me in the
direction of the Coupler and the
Coupler/Repeater combination that is
mentioned in this posting? I have looked
but cannot find them on the X10 website.
Logged

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #21 on: October 27, 2005, 03:52:15 PM »

Tim,

You'll find it at SmartHome. It's a device
that plugs into an electric dryer (220v)
outlet, bridging the two phases (coupler)
and amplifying the plc signals (repeater).

Worth every penny!
Logged

tim m

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #22 on: October 27, 2005, 04:18:30 PM »

Thanks John, Should I get the 4-Pin
SignaLinc™ Plug-in Coupler-Repeater
for $89.00 or the SignaLinc™ Plug-In Phase
Coupler for $24.99.  My house is close to
3500ft so I think I need a repeater also.
Do you think the Built-n repeater will give
me the same results as using the regular
coupler and using the X10 Smart RF Repeater
(SR731-2, $64.99).  Thanks for the help.
Logged

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #23 on: October 27, 2005, 04:31:31 PM »

Tim,

You want the $89.99 coupler/repeater. And,
BTW, that repeats Power Line Carrier
signals. Nothing to do with RF. With a
house that large, depending on where the
coupler/repeater is relative the the
electrical "center", you may need to put a
power line carrier repeater or two (NOT RF)
at the far reaches of your electrical. But,
wait and see after you put in the
coupler/repeater.

Can't remember for sure, but I think my
coupler/repeater is 3-pin. You need to
check your 220v dryer outlet and match it.
The idea is that the coupler repeater plugs
into the wall and the dryer plugs into the
coupler/repeater as a pass through.

Have fun!
Logged

john t.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #24 on: October 27, 2005, 04:36:37 PM »

Tim,

I'm pretty new to this also. You need to
explore both this and the accessha forums.
There are some RF deficiencies with the
CM15A that can be overcome with something
like a V572A RF Transceiver and a TW523
power line interface. Idea here is that the
v572A is a great RF receiver and grabs rf
remote device signals that the CM15A can't
see, then it sends those signals to the
TW523A (there a cable between them) which
puts them on the power line.

You have to be careful to avoid
interference between V572A and CM15A
receivers, but it's easy to set them up.

Sorry for the info overload.

Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #25 on: October 27, 2005, 08:33:37 PM »

With regards to phase coupling, I wrote a
tutorial a while back on it.  You can find
it at:
http://www.x10.webhop.org/Phase_Coupling.htm

I find Automated Outlet has much better
prices than SmartHome and they give
excelent service.  They have a promotion on
right now for new customers where if you
buy more than $100 worth of stuff on your
first order, they will give you a free
PalmPad.  To take advantage of this, just
type "palmpad" (all lower case) in the
coupon code section of the online order
form.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #26 on: October 27, 2005, 08:39:48 PM »

I forgot to mention that Automated Outlet's
website is http://www.automatedoutlet.com
and I checked and their price for a
SignalLinc 4826 (plug-in coupler/repeater)
is $69.99.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: X-10 devices must be on same circuit to work?? Am I missing something?
« Reply #27 on: October 27, 2005, 08:47:00 PM »

John:  I would stay away from signal
amplifiers (such as SmartHome's
BoosterLinc) unless you have ruled out all
other posibilities.  If you have a
coupler/repeater and are still having
troubles I would try to find sources of
powerline noise or signal absorption and
use X10 noise filters to fix the actual
source of the problem.  There are some
cases where signal amplification is needed,
but in most cases you are just putting on a
bandaid and ignoring the real problem.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.