Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Re: ActiveHome Pro Update v3.180 Available [2 of 2]  (Read 7079 times)

louis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro Update v3.180 Available [2 of 2]
« on: March 03, 2005, 09:57:06 AM »

Subject: 3.180 Crashes Upon Opening <BR>The only solution that I have been able to <BR>find is to reload 3.178 and then perform the <BR>update to 3.180. At that point 3.180 <BR>automatically opens. You must keep it <BR>loaded. Each time you restart AHP you will <BR>need to repeat the process.  I am hoping we <BR>hear something soon about solution to this <BR>problem as this approach is time consuming.


ActiveHome Pro Update v3.180 Available [1 of 2]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently

INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current

ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the

Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...]
« Last Edit: April 24, 2007, 01:46:09 AM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2005, 02:10:40 PM »

Not sure it's the same problem but I at
first had 3.180 crashes after updating. I'm
on XP Pro SP-2.  Here's what I did:

Archived latest .ahx file I ran with 3.178.
De-installed AHP.
Deleted leftover files / directory.
Re-installed software that came from my
original purchase of AHP & CM15A.
Started AHP, updated online to 3.180.
Started AHP & loaded my archived .ahx file.
Set preferences & hardware options.
Restarted AHP.

Maybe I was just lucky, but I fooled around
with several attempts to get 3.180 up and
stable, kept getting different results
(hang on open, crash while using it,
hardware settings would not stay set, etc.).
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2005, 02:19:42 PM »

PS:  I have the luxory of creating system
images and restoring from a clean image.
When I finaly got 3.180 up and stable, I
restored my laptop from the last good
system image then repeated the installation
process I outlined in my last post, have
been running with it ever since with a hang
or crash or burp.  Still have all the CM15A
problems (cannot run for very long without
having the USB interface cable terminated
on my laptop - power on or off, weird
things in the activity monitor log, and
every once in a while something does not
work right).   I'm running now with my
CM15A in the middle of the house, laptop
plugged into the USB.   X10 folks have
promissed again to send the diagnostic
CM15A interface to replace mine, supposed
to be here today or soon after.....
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2005, 02:24:09 PM »

PSS: Darn fingers on the keyboard, meant to
say:

have  been running with it ever since
without a hang  or crash or burp.
Logged

ed n

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2005, 08:15:28 PM »

Same complaint.  I'm running XP Pro with
SP2.  All worked fine a week ago but now AH
Pro crashes on startup.  Waiting for a
fix...
Logged

paul mayfield

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2005, 09:56:41 AM »

I had no problem starting AHP until XP SP2
was added, it now crashes the first time I
start it but it opens the second time. I am
running 3.180 before SP2 and now.
Logged

carmine

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 18
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2005, 10:11:00 AM »

SOlution for crashes with Window XP with
service pack 2. Follow the directions below
and it will not crash any more.


Crashes with  win xp with service pack2
are  caused by a new feature introduced by
microsoft : DEP ( Data Execution
Prevention), this feature is on by
default.  Any program that violate the DEP
is shut  down, If the software try to
directly  interact with Protected memory (
Nikon  Capture ) the OS may got into
the "Blue  screen of Death".This was a
very  frustating  experience until I found
the  fix.  The DEP can be changed to
OptOut, and  then  add the offending
program to the  list, this  will stop the
ActiveHomePro  from crashing;  DEP can be
turned OFF , but  this invlve  editing
Boot.ini, any mistake  and the  computer
will fail to start.  The  link below will
explain all about DEP  and  how to properly
setup.  So far I have the  following
software in the  exption list:  DAC ( a
very expensive  programmer editor),  Nikon
Capture, Norton  Ghost, Ulead
PhotoImpact10
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352  
Logged

Bob Taylor

  • Guest
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2005, 01:58:24 AM »

Carmine - Your solution is a good one that
may work for some but may not work for
others, there could be other things causing
them grief.  I have XP SP-2 with DEP on and
no exceptions and 3.180 works.   But, I
must agree that your solution will
definately fix problems and it's great you
pointed this out, should help X10 fix some
bugs, nothing worse than code that does not
behave.......
Logged

jerry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2005, 08:59:20 AM »

Carmine, thanks for the Idea, did not work
for me though.

What about X10, it's been two or more weeks,
do they have a fix for this??
Logged

carmine

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 18
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2005, 10:13:09 PM »

You may try to fully uninstall, then use
the original link to install the program(
regardless of the version, at last do the
upgrade to the current version.
Incidentally if you want to revert to an
older version, I suggest to follow the same
strategy.
My original link full install is 3.168,
after I upgraded to 3.180, because of
crashes I decided to revert back to 3.168 ,
and problems remained; that when I noticed
the upgrade does not install dllís in the
x10 common folder if they are newer, like
x10nets.dll.
If anybody noticed this file ( x10nets.dll)
has changed a lot lately, I believe it else
reset the reset the clock without starting
AHP, thatís is one reason why if you have a
timer issue , if left connected to the
computer it works fine.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2005, 05:00:01 PM »

Carmine: Thanks for pointing this out. I
don't think the DEP thing is responsible for
most of these problems, but we're going to
verify that here.

The most recent update installers (the ones
that are on the software server) now install
the specified version over any existing
version. So, if you use the 179 installer, it
will put the older version DLLs on over the
newer ones.
Logged

jerry r

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2005, 08:09:59 AM »

X10, any answer regarding 3.180, lots of us
can't use it.

Will updates from now on not work for some of us?
I also have the smartmacro plug in?
Logged

bruce a.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2005, 12:54:27 AM »

why is it that X10 did not catch this
problem with XP SP2?  Are thay not testing
their software on this OS.  Come on X10,
you can do better then this.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2005, 11:18:53 PM »

Bruce A: X10 might not be responsible for
this problem - I am running WINXP/SP2 and
did not have any problem with getting the
update or in running the program. Sometimes
problems are the result of other settings
and programs on the users computer.
SPYWARE/VIRUS or other badly written
programs can cause the problems. For a
while I could not get a particular program
to install - the resulting solution was to
DISABLE a program that checks for updates
to another program. The program that i
wanted installed was very well written but
the update program was stopping the
installation process without an error
generated. Both were commercially
distributed products. Wh do you think that
the first thing they tell you to do upon
installing a new program is TURN OFF ANTI-
VIRUS PROGRAMS BECAUSE THEY MAY INTERFERE
WITH THE INSTALLATION PROCESS.
Logged

bruce a.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ActiveHome Pro update v3.180 available
« Reply #14 on: March 22, 2005, 01:48:32 PM »

Donald, I agree with you and have
experienced the same problems as you
described.  I have done software testing in
the past and this is something X10 should
have caught.  I guess we are really dealing
with a small company with a big company
look.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.