Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: WS467 problem  (Read 9979 times)

Wallyc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
WS467 problem
« on: April 26, 2007, 10:42:11 AM »

I have been using X10 controls for many years now and I have a problem I cannot figure out.
I installed a new WS467 switch and it will not accept a dim command from Active Home Pro. I can turn it on, off and dim through Active Home Pro manually but not through a timed program. If I change the module to an appliance unit it will work in a timed program. I tried four other new WS467 units and they all act the same. I tried an old Radio Shack wall switch unit that has the dim capability and it works fine in the same location Also a lamp module works fine with a timed dim command. I am also using a phase coupler. I also turned off EVERYTHING in the house by the circuit breakers and only had the WS467 and the Active Home Pro Module plugged into the same circuit and it still will not work
Does anyone have any ideas what could be going wrong?
Logged

Wallyc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: WS467 problem
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2007, 09:27:16 PM »

I received five new switches from X10 today and every one of them worked perfect. What luck I had that the previous five were all bad.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12861
Re: WS467 problem
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2007, 05:35:16 AM »

Wow what luck. Maybe they all came from a bad lot of switches.
Glad you got it working and thank you for taking the time to pass on the added data.
Logged

kpautohome

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: WS467 problem
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2007, 08:45:18 AM »

I got my 5 WS467 about 1 week ago and they all work buggy. Did X10 switch them out for you or did you have to eat the first batch?
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: WS467 problem
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2007, 08:48:45 AM »

I received five new switches from X10 today and every one of them worked perfect. What luck I had that the previous five were all bad.

What are the date code stickers on your new switches?  Perhaps X-10 has fixed the major bug they introduced when they redesigned the WS467, or perhaps they just shipped you older units.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

kpautohome

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: WS467 problem
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2007, 02:25:47 PM »

I honestly didn't know you could check that, but when I get home tonight I'll check.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: WS467 problem
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2007, 10:30:24 PM »

I honestly didn't know you could check that, but when I get home tonight I'll check.

kpautohome:
Have you had the chance to check the date code stickers on your WS467 Wall Switch modules yet?  (I realize this is a PITA since the stickers are on the back side of the switches.)

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.