Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Freewire programming with X10  (Read 58093 times)

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 60
  • Posts: 1625
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Freewire programming with X10
« Reply #15 on: February 20, 2010, 06:57:47 AM »

In a nutshell,

X10 RF devices (motion detectors, rf remotes) default to HC "A" when the batteries die out, hence the avoidance of "A".

If you break the code wheels off of a device, it reverts to HC "M", hence the avoidance of "M".

When you start up a computer which is connected to a CM15A, the x10nets service will send "P16 ON", hence the avoidance of HC "P".

FWIW,  I use all of those HC's, and get along just fine.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5818
Re: Freewire programming with X10
« Reply #16 on: February 20, 2010, 04:30:29 PM »

Another FWIW,

I agree with Brian and Knightrider. I have used X10 since 1979, and when dabbling in Automation with an early controller in 1987, I was using ALL 16 house codes (not all unit codes within each HC however). NO particular house code ever was any more problematic that the others.

$0.02
I use house code A, in fact I use A1 as a main light in the bedroom. If the light ever comes on when it isn't supposed to, I know I have a motion sensor that needs battery attention....works good  :'
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 284
  • Posts: 12349
Re: Freewire programming with X10
« Reply #17 on: February 20, 2010, 04:38:44 PM »

Sometimes we think alike. A1 for a light would give you an indication a motion sensor was not on its assigned address anymore.
Address P16 is one to not use unless you need an indication x10nets has started.
I believe P16 is also used by the Leviton X10 tester.
My Smarthome 1132CU Advanced Controller Screen shows a PHail Acknowledge when my XTBM does its power on check for a repeater.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2010, 04:47:27 PM by Brian H »
Logged

eagle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 187
Re: Freewire programming with X10
« Reply #18 on: February 20, 2010, 05:31:45 PM »

Great tip/suggestion dave.

I think I'll use that.  :)

r,
eagle
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.