Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.  (Read 15748 times)

kashif

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
« on: May 26, 2007, 09:50:30 PM »

Hi, I am very new to X10. I have just grabbed a couple of X10 devices from the market, the PC interface I am using is CM 11 (for 220V).
my lamp module works very well with the Activehome software (that comes along the PC interface) but I am not able to send any ON/OFF commands thru code.

I am using VB6.0 and "ahscript.dll" which is installed with ActiveHome SDK.

One more thing, I am using COM2 in ActiveHome software, but while using SDK, there is no option I could find to define the COM port.
How the "ahscript.dll" will know which particular COM port to talk to? If I am not wrong, here lies the problem

Please help.

Thanx & regards,

Kashif.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2007, 10:13:50 PM »

kashif,

I am pretty sure the SDK doesn't support the CM11, just the CM19 & CM15.

Sorry for the bad news!   :(
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2007, 08:38:09 AM »

kashif,
The SDK is only for the CM15A and CM19A as Bill stated. :(
How ever if you wish to create a program of your own for the CM11A the protocol is freely available for it! If you do a advanced search you may find some examples! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

kashif

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2007, 11:41:39 PM »

Tuicemen, could u plz be able to redirect me to some URLs, i have been hitting my head hard, but the problem is i don't have much time, i need a quick one.

the PC interface i am uisng is, i guess, CM12U (simillar to CM11 but is used for 220V devices)

thanx in advanced.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2007, 03:11:09 PM »

How about I supply a copy of the cm11a protocol ;) :D ;D
If you have problems post in the Original ActiveHome section it is for the CM11A but most info suppied will work for the CM123U ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

kashif

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2007, 03:29:44 AM »

Tuicemen,

thanx for your support, i'll surely look into it, the stuff provided by you.

thanx once again & best regards,

Kashif.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.