Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?  (Read 5024 times)

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« on: June 03, 2007, 08:33:09 PM »

Welcome aboard HomeVista ... What does a Global Moderator do?  ;D

----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7043
Re: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2007, 08:36:20 PM »


Welcome aboard HomeVista ... What does a Global Moderator do?  ;D


Yeah! And what will this do to AHP?
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2007, 08:58:20 PM »

Absolutely NOTHING!!!!!

HomeVista is pushing his own product, Home Vista.   It has nothing to do with X10 except it seems to be able to recognize modules and control them

Maybe he paid off somebody at X10USA to get the Global Moderator title.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7043
Re: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2007, 09:03:40 PM »


Absolutely NOTHING!!!!!


Are you sure?
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2007, 09:25:01 PM »

Yes Dave_x10_L ... I was wondering if this is going to have any impact on AHP. I would sure hate to see AHP go by the wayside.

----------------KDR
« Last Edit: June 03, 2007, 09:27:20 PM by KDR »
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2007, 10:19:17 PM »

I was going to try the free version, but it requires Microsoft NET Framework 2.0 which I don't have and don't need. I only got it because Broderbund's Print Shop 20 required 1.0 or 1.2, which it installed. Print Shop 21 doesn't use it.

I think he should be banned. It's one thing to have a third party add-on that enhances AHP, not one that supplants it.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7043
Re: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2007, 10:28:59 PM »

You know I just realized.... some people may not even know who, or what HomeVista is. I think (?) this is homeVista's original post.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2007, 10:36:40 PM »

I was going to try the free version, but it requires Microsoft NET Framework 2.0 which I don't have and don't need.

Dan this is not true... you do need it if you want to try the free version  ;D


----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: What's the Function of a Global Moderator?
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2007, 07:33:52 PM »

I was going to try the free version, but it requires Microsoft NET Framework 2.0 which I don't have and don't need.

Dan this is not true... you do need it if you want to try the free version  ;D


----------------KDR

You didn't read what I posted.  I said I wasn't going to download Microsoft NET Framework 2.0 which I don't have and don't need, just to try The free version of HomeZix.  AHP works fine for me, so why even try a competitor's product.  The full version probably requites MS Net Framework 2.0 as well.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.