Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: How to ARM Security System From Internet  (Read 23083 times)

heatvent

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 15
How to ARM Security System From Internet
« on: January 20, 2007, 11:38:43 AM »

I have AHP and the OnAlert plugin as well as MyHouse online service.  How can one arm the security system over the internet?  Is a macro needed?  Is a firecracker needed?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2007, 12:21:48 PM »

heatvent: Here is a sample macro for arming your system over the internet. Don't forget to register this with the PS561. In case your not aware, you cannot arm OnAlert via a macro... only the PS561.

Re: Disarming via a macro? Where are the macro commands to do this?
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2007, 11:04:23 PM »

Has anyone come up with a way to arm OnAlert from the Internet?  Surely there must be some way to simulate the RF arming signal from a remote (SH624) or keyring (KR10A).  Do we have to resort to an appliance module triggering the SH624 rocker arm?  Wait a minute, maybe I answered my own question!
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2007, 03:11:54 PM »

I just modified a KR10A (Security Keychain) to allow OnAlert arming on the internet.  You just solder two wires across the arm switch inside the case and attach the ends of the wires to a Universal Module set on momentary operation and isolated contact relay.  A click on the assigned appliance module turns on OnAlert and the Red House armed symbol will magically appear!  Of course the warranty on the KR10A is kaput, but it's a cheap item if you had bought the 4-pack.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2007, 04:34:09 PM »

I just modified a KR10A (Security Keychain) to allow OnAlert arming on the internet.  You just solder two wires across the arm switch inside the case and attach the ends of the wires to a Universal Module set on momentary operation and isolated contact relay.  A click on the assigned appliance module turns on OnAlert and the Red House armed symbol will magically appear!  Of course the warranty on the KR10A is kaput, but it's a cheap item if you had bought the 4-pack.

THANK YOU JMac. I've been following this thread waiting for someone to come up with something.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2007, 02:22:47 PM »

I just looked again and some one had done this very thing about a year or two before me.  Should have done a little more searching.  Newbies are still with us......
Logged

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2007, 05:04:08 PM »

Start here:  Here's what I've done to arm via macro

Then use MyHouse plug in,  and momentarily turn on your phantom module, until you see the macro run, turn it off and Voila!



Of course this will only arm remotely, I haven't quite figured out how to disarm remotely....yet...


 8)
« Last Edit: June 03, 2007, 05:29:03 PM by MeThinks »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2007, 07:09:46 PM »


Of course this will only arm remotely, I haven't quite figured out how to disarm remotely....yet...


Wouldn't JMac's post also work for disarming... say if the KR10A was set as a camera, then "hot-wired" as disarm?
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2007, 08:00:34 PM »

Nice work, "MeThinks".  A bit cheaper than a Universal/KR10A hybrid.  I think I went this way because I was getting so many shutdowns of AHP that I installed RealVNC and gave up on creating macros.  Glad yours works !  It's true, you could use the Universal/KR10A to disarm though...............
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2007, 09:21:45 PM »

MeThinks:
Again, Nice!
It is realy amazing what a Phantom module can be made to do! ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: How to ARM Security System From Internet
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2007, 11:12:46 PM »


Of course this will only arm remotely, I haven't quite figured out how to disarm remotely....yet...


Wouldn't JMac's post also work for disarming... say if the KR10A was set as a camera, then "hot-wired" as disarm?

Nice work, "MeThinks". A bit cheaper than a Universal/KR10A hybrid. I think I went this way because I was getting so many shutdowns of AHP that I installed RealVNC and gave up on creating macros. Glad yours works ! It's true, you could use the Universal/KR10A to disarm though...............

Don't get me wrong guys, I LOVE the hybrid idea!  I actually wanted to do it to a SH624 so that I would be able to have the delay entry feature available only with the SH624  ---(Side note--- why doesn't the KR10A have a delay entry feature, seems a little silly....)
But I also did not want to venture into this realm quite yet, I only have one remote, don't wanna screw it up  :)

The above posted idea of mine(w/collaboration) was a quick-easy-no-solder idea....for now.

 8)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.