Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Here's what I've done to arm via macro  (Read 18327 times)

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Here's what I've done to arm via macro
« on: June 03, 2007, 04:14:35 PM »

First of all I have to say thanks and give most of the credit to those members who unknowingly help me develop this: in other words I have taken all I have learned from this forum to try to create a macro that will automatically arm my system if someone (me or the wife) forgets to arm it before they leave.  I can't say names because 1. I can't remember them all and 2. I don't want to inadvertently leave anyone out who should get credit for this...

Start off with a Phantom Macro via Tuicemen's thread: Using Phantom/dummy/ghost/virtual modules

I used a appliance module w/ timer for reliability:



Then created a macro triggered by this phantom appliance module:



Now if we do set the alarm with the remote, the system will not arm again when the appliance module times on due to the condition.

It's simple for now and works, hopefully I'll be able to figure out more things to do as time goes on, especially with all the members help I get here.

When I do more I will post more like this....

 8)
« Last Edit: June 03, 2007, 05:06:13 PM by MeThinks »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6844
Re: Here's what I've done to arm via macro
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2007, 04:27:14 PM »

Glad to see you figured this out!

I for one.... find the pictures helpful. Thank You.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Here's what I've done to arm via macro
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2007, 05:15:34 PM »

Yes!  Nice write-up.   8)

Much more effort than many (most?) people are willing to put into being helpful.   :D

Thanks for the hard work, not only in finding a solution, but in sharing it with others!   ;D
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Here's what I've done to arm via macro
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2007, 05:39:01 PM »

MeThinks:
Nice write up!
One add I would recommend for your macro:
At the end turn OFF the phantom module this way it is set for use next time with out you having to reset it maulaly! ;)
Seems most of X10's programmers left after the Security Plug-in was released  :( and since it is the newest, everything which can be done with it have yet to be posted! ;)

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: Here's what I've done to arm via macro
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2007, 11:25:46 PM »

MeThinks:
Nice write up!
One add I would recommend for your macro:
At the end turn OFF the phantom module this way it is set for use next time with out you having to reset it maulaly! ;)
Seems most of X10's programmers left after the Security Plug-in was released  :( and since it is the newest, everything which can be done with it have yet to be posted! ;)



Actually good thought, Tuicemen, but I beat you to it!  If you look at the timer for the phantom module, it's on at 8:30am off at 8:31am ;D
hopefully I didn't misread you and that's what you were talking about...

 8)
« Last Edit: June 03, 2007, 11:27:18 PM by MeThinks »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Here's what I've done to arm via macro
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2007, 03:45:28 PM »

That's what happens when I try to catch up on all new posts after 4 hours on the road  :-[
I usually miss something :-[ ;)
I would still recommend adding the off in the macro it will save you two button pushes if you  trigger the macro from something else other then the timer!(down the road) ;)
 Or at least add a note (I see that is blank) to the phantom that states it is only auto turned off with the timer. It may save some frustration when your system expands  ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: Here's what I've done to arm via macro
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2007, 09:58:02 PM »

Actually I think I will add that to my macro...



Thanks,

 8)
« Last Edit: June 04, 2007, 10:09:01 PM by MeThinks »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Here's what I've done to arm via macro
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2007, 04:11:35 PM »

No Problem, just trying to save you some time latter! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.