Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices  (Read 16986 times)

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat

Here is a Work-Around to set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices. This Work-Around can be found in another thread and was found by JMac if memory serves me right. I reworked it into a graphic illustration which I hope will make it clearer.













----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 237
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2010, 03:45:32 PM »

Hi KDR
I was just trying to set HC/UC for a Door/window sensor, all as you described. But as soon as I select module, HC/UC disappears. Am I missing something here? I am running 3.296.

IPS
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2010, 04:04:48 PM »

Am I missing something here? I am running 3.296.

IPS
Yep, although this trick was for an earlier version of AHP it still works.
Don't click on the module you have to click on the area under the drop down box.
On my machine the HC and UC show once I scroll over the robo dog module.
I then move the cursor to the right, off the scroll down and click the mouse to hide the drop down.
Hope that helps!
If you are creating the module from scratch just set the house code unit code before you select the module.
The module has to be reinstalled anyways after you change it's hc or uc.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2010, 09:43:49 PM »

I can't make this trick work either.  Ver. 3.296
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2010, 10:10:40 PM »

I still have version 3.228, and that is the version this worked on.  Can't respond to how it might work on an updated version.  I've been waiting until you guys work out all the bugs on the new software before I upgrade................
Logged

anthonylavado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 198
  • At a position relative to the observer.
    • anthonylavado.com
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2010, 01:01:36 AM »

The other option is to drop in a Lamp module (or anything else you prefer) first, give it a House and Unit code, then click OK. After that's done, you can right click on the module, choose "Edit", and turn it into a security module. Works like a charm, regardless of version.
Logged
Follow me on Twitter: @anthonylavado
Now making guest appearances in the Home Automation Chat Room

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2010, 08:26:30 AM »

Once you change the module to a security one the HC and UC disappear from view.
The Robodog Barking Alarm is the only one that will show the HC UC and it will stay there and let you change it.
Then change the module back to what ever sensor it was and the HC UC will disappear (they always did) but they will stay at what you set them too.
 

How ever like states you will have to reinstall the module after the edit. In the pic KDR  has reset the Door window sensor note the  HC /UC option is Gone!
By the way I'm running AHP 3.296 on Windows 7 64 bit.
 >!
« Last Edit: November 27, 2010, 08:28:30 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 923
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2010, 10:54:32 AM »

please remind some of us who don't remember why we would want to go thru this exercise.  thanks.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2010, 12:00:23 PM »

please remind some of us who don't remember why we would want to go thru this exercise.  thanks.
The issue was first brought up in this thread: http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=10419.0
Active Home Pro assigns an address to each module you add. Although the security sensors don't actually transmit or receive a specific HC UC they take up a UC UC in the AHP program.
Doing this is merry for house keeping in the program but so reported errors with macros executing.
Also with X10 going threw programmers like they do it keeps the security modules only using one house code.
 -:) Now I've never tried adding all security module to the same HC/UC. ::) :'
That may be the best options if AHP would allow that.

 >!
« Last Edit: November 27, 2010, 12:08:40 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

george536

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 47
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #9 on: November 27, 2010, 04:59:51 PM »

Ah so this is why on my Activephone i have some security devices come up. I will have to change these.

So just switching them over to another unused house code will do the trick?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2010, 05:11:54 PM »

Ah so this is why on my Activephone i have some security devices come up. I will have to change these.

So just switching them over to another unused house code will do the trick?
I don't have that plug-in but it is a posible cause!
Let us know if it does help!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

george536

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 47
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2010, 07:55:54 PM »

yup! did this to my sensors and they where using the house code that showed up on my activephone, changed the housecode and all is good
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9443
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2010, 08:16:48 PM »

Good to know!
Thanks for sharing!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 237
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #13 on: December 03, 2010, 01:32:37 PM »

I was able to assign hc/uc codes to door/window sensors. When triggered, they are listed on Activity log by HC/UC. That is nice. I wish I could use these codes to trigger macros. That would not require PC to be running all the time. I can down load macro to CM15A but they don't execute.

Any suggestions?

Also how can I use these icon in my threads?
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 923
Re: [How-To] Set the House and Unit Codes for Security Devices
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2010, 06:34:49 PM »

http://www.wgldesigns.com/v572.html

V572 converts security coded devices to plain U/C that you can use to do this.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.