Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers  (Read 5208 times)

Michelle Douglas

  • Guest
How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers
« on: December 19, 2005, 06:13:13 PM »

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to
control and/or bridge (2) 200Amp load centers
in the house we recently purchased? The
problem is that some of the rooms are on one
breaker panel and other rooms are on the
second panel. No matter where I put the X-10
transeiver, some of the modules do not work.

Any suggestions? Thanks for your help.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12876
Re: How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2005, 06:45:56 PM »

You may want to look at some of the
tutorials on the Act-solutions web page.
They may halp.
www.act-solutions/uncle.html
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12876
Re: How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2005, 06:47:04 PM »

Logged

klaus schumann

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2005, 12:09:27 AM »

I tried the web link too and received an
error message.  http://www.act-
solutions.com get's you to the web site but
I could not find a solution.

I put a capacitor between the two phases.
It helpes sometimes.  I just bought another
controller and put it on the other outlet.

If you buy the controller try out the new
one.  The old one had only 1KB of memory. I
just ordered one today.

Good luck,

Klaus
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12876
Re: How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2005, 07:04:14 AM »

Well twice I got it wrong!
www.act-solutions.com/uncle.htm
They may not cover exactly your situation
but do have repeaters that can be linked
together with a data line. Not cheap as it
is for industrial use some 3 phase.
Logged

gil shultz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 139
Re: How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2007, 12:48:17 AM »

Good Evening,

Assuming the two load centers come from the same meter and transformer a phase coupler should work.

Good Luck
Gil Shultz
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 111
  • Posts: 2119
    • XTB Home Page
Re: How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2007, 09:43:34 AM »

Quote
Does anyone have any suggestions on how to control and/or bridge (2) 200Amp load centers in the house we recently purchased?

Assuming the panels have independent feeds from the utility transformer, the optimum solution would use 4 tuned-circuit phase couplers (non-inverting).  Place one across both legs in each panel, and the other two between both panels to couple the legs together.  Tuned-circuit couplers work better than the .1uF capacitor that many use.  Please see the following for more info on couplers:

http://jvde.us/x10/x10_couplers.htm

Since it sounds like you have a very large home, phase couplers alone may not do the job.  Repeaters are the next step.  Or, if your controller interfaces through a PSC05 or TW523, you could install the XTB-II in place of a coupler at one of the panels for your powerline interface.

Jeff
« Last Edit: February 24, 2010, 11:26:56 PM by JeffVolp »
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

pllamonica

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: How to Bridge (2) side-by-side 200A Load Centers
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2007, 10:57:43 AM »

I posted this elseware just mow and it is your issue as it was mine.  This worked for me, good luck:

I had an issue with some modules not working and the X10 people suggested that "it is possible that the module in question and your controller are on opposite phases of your house wiring." and to have some electrical work done to correct the problem or to move the transmitter to another outlet.  The electric work would be costly and if I move to another outlet would I not be killing the working modules in favor of the non-working ones?

Anyway, I decided that since the RF remote control worked all the modules just fine and I have a few RF modules I would try send RF to turn on the lights.  That works just fine, except there is an On and an Off macro for each.  I assigned each a unused address (all 'on' macros are M and 'off' are L) with the # the same as the unit I was controlling.  That has no function other than to keep the macros straight so I can tell which goes where.

Now if I could only understand why the Motion Sensor->Macro->Chime waits 60 seconds to chime I will be a happy camper.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.