Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Vista Compatible  (Read 34194 times)

zotee98

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Vista Compatible
« on: June 25, 2007, 12:53:19 AM »

does anyone know if myhouse.x10.com is vista compatible. i downloaded the activex control and installed it and it did nothing. it worked fine on my xp machine.  ???
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2007, 02:00:06 AM »

You'll find a lot of discussion about it on the forum already when you search. Way too much to fairly condense into one reply.
I think the main issue is camera drivers. Some work arounds have been posted that work for some.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

tonyad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2007, 12:08:01 AM »

did you ever get a response on whether MyHouse was Vista compatible?
Logged

Danc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2007, 12:27:04 AM »

I am also having problems with the "black" screen after installing the the activeX control to run Myhouse online from a remote Vista machine.  Is there a solution?  I have looked everywhere without success.
Logged

Wizenet

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 5
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2007, 10:34:55 PM »

Here is how I solved My Problem

1. Right click on Internet Explorer and select "Run As Administrator"
2. Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security > Trusted Sites and Add http://myhouse.x10.com/
3. Go to the http://myhouse.x10.com/
4. When Prompted for ActiveX control Install, Allow the install

It should Solve the problem.. It did for me on Vista Business.

Good Luck
Logged

tonyad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2007, 03:23:56 PM »

thanks- a lot-
I have tried everything- except for running as admin-

Logged

tonyad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2007, 03:25:34 PM »

that did fix the issue with Vista- now I can see the camera-
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9404
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2007, 12:20:56 PM »

I don't yet run Vista and since tonyad Confirmed it worked for him I'm giving You Wizenet   A helpful!
I hope those that find this tip,tidbit helpful will also give you one! ;)
I've also added a link to this tip to my helpful tips and suggestion thread so it doesn't get lost in a sea of questions! ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

sjblair

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2007, 05:33:00 PM »

I followed Wizenet's guide to getting MyHouse Online to work with Vista.

Everything looked fine the first time through.  The screen was full of information, kind of just like at home.

Successive runs brings up a matchbook size view of MyHouse Online.  This starts with the upper left corner of MyHouse and extends about the size of a matchbook.  The displayed information is centered at the top of the screen.  I can log on to MyHouse but with the limited view I cannot do anything.

Please HELP!

Best Regards...
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
How to Autostart?
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2007, 05:42:45 AM »

How can I get AHP to auto load at startup with Vista?

PJ
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6833
Re: How to Autostart?
« Reply #10 on: December 17, 2007, 09:25:10 AM »

How can I get AHP to auto load at startup with Vista?

PJ

It should work (pretty much) the same.. as in XP (or 98).

From your desktop...Right-click the start button, and select explore.

In the folders... expand the Microsoft folder, then the windows folder, then the start menu, the programs folder ... then double (left click) the Startup folder.

Now copy (right-click and select copy) any Icons (including the AHP icon) you want to execute at startup.... and paste (right click inside the folder, then select paste) them in the startup folder. That should do it.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Hubbidaddy

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Vista Compatible
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2008, 08:09:56 AM »

The problem I was having with my AHP connected to vista was AHP would lock up on vista and the remote client would on the remote  computer after I attempted to make any change to any device remotely IF it would connect at all. I followed Wizenet's quick setep in IE with one difference, I had to uncheck the "require server verification (https:) for all sites in this zone" before the myhouse site could be added. It has worked flawlessly ever since! Of course now that I have said that..........   thanks Wizenet!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.