Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???  (Read 9419 times)

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« on: July 02, 2007, 10:46:10 AM »

Does anyone have a good understanding on what the controls on the back of the REX-10, Robodog, really do?   The manual isn't really of much help.   ???

For example, there is a large, round, button on the back and next to it, is an LED marked "arm/disarm".  Well, I can press the button, and the LED turns 'on' and 'off', but I find no difference in operation.  I mean, the unit will still bark, when activated by a motion detector, regardless if the LED is 'on' or 'off'.

Also, does the "learn/run" slide switch, just "learn" unit codes, that the typical X10 spin wheel is for the house code?

It would be really nice if somewhere, there is a switch, knob, and button description for this unit!   >:(
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2007, 09:53:25 PM »

Does anyone have a good understanding on what the controls on the back of the REX-10, Robodog, really do?   The manual isn't really of much help.   ???

For example, there is a large, round, button on the back and next to it, is an LED marked "arm/disarm".  Well, I can press the button, and the LED turns 'on' and 'off', but I find no difference in operation.  I mean, the unit will still bark, when activated by a motion detector, regardless if the LED is 'on' or 'off'.

Also, does the "learn/run" slide switch, just "learn" unit codes, that the typical X10 spin wheel is for the house code?

It would be really nice if somewhere, there is a switch, knob, and button description for this unit!   >:(


The manual (http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/pk9000-is.pdf) isn't overly informative, but it looks like the install/run and arm/disarm are intended to work only with X10 security transmitters like the DM10 Security Motion Sensor.  E.g., the install ("learn"?) is involved with configuring the REX-10 for the security ID of the transmitter.  Presumably the unit will ignore a security signal when in the "disarm" mode even though it apparently still responds to a standard X10 powerline or RF signal.  Note: I do not own a REX-10.

« Last Edit: July 02, 2007, 10:02:40 PM by Charles Sullivan »
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2007, 07:28:03 AM »

I actually do have one of the DM10A motion detectors.  I had it, and have been using it, for many years, even though I didn't get a RoboDog until last week.  I got the DM10A because back then, it was only X10 motion detector that worked OK outdoors.

As far as I can tell, the DM10A just sends out the typical RF "on" command when motion is detected (another "on" command when dusk is detected too).  There is nothing, else, that is special or security-like about it (no security ID or pairing that I know of).  At least the Activity Monitor in AHP doesn't show anything other than the plain-old RF "on" command coming from it.   

Is that right?   ???

Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2007, 08:13:36 AM »

I actually do have one of the DM10A motion detectors.  I had it, and have been using it, for many years, even though I didn't get a RoboDog until last week.  I got the DM10A because back then, it was only X10 motion detector that worked OK outdoors.

As far as I can tell, the DM10A just sends out the typical RF "on" command when motion is detected (another "on" command when dusk is detected too).  There is nothing, else, that is special or security-like about it (no security ID or pairing that I know of).  At least the Activity Monitor in AHP doesn't show anything other than the plain-old RF "on" command coming from it.   

Is that right?   ???


If that's the case you're right, and I was mistaken about the DM10A being a security sensor.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2007, 08:36:22 AM »

Just for reference the MS10A is the motion sensor needed if you want it to register with the security console. I noticed that the DM10A is not listed under modules in AHP. I have 3 of them but none in use yet. I would guess that any of the normal X10 motion sensors would work if you want to drop it into a room. Is this what you did Walt2?

----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2007, 09:03:50 AM »

I would guess that any of the normal X10 motion sensors would work if you want to drop it into a room. Is this what you did Walt2?

I tried both my DM10A, and an MS14A I had lying around (came free from one of my past X10 orders).  Both worked, and by that I mean would trigger the RoboDog to bark.   

My question, is that it doesn't seem to matter if the RoboDog is "armed" or "disarmed".  It still barks.  So, what is the arm/disarm switch suppose to do?
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2007, 11:00:58 AM »

Well since I don't own one of these I can't be sure but in searching for info on it I came across this at SmartHomeUSA. It was an ad for the DM10A.

Quote
If PK-9000 ("Robo-Dog") is armed and an intruder approaches your home, the outdoor battery-operated motion detector sends a wireless RF signal to PK-9000 to tell it to start barking. If motion continues PK-9000 continues to bark and turns on indoor and outdoor lights (connected to X-10 Modules). Also turns lights on at dusk and off at dawn.

From what it sound like the Robo-Dog when in the "Armed" mode will receive RF from motion sensors directly. If this is true then in the "Disarmed" mode it turns this feature off. ??

Makes me wish I had one to play with now  ;D

----------------KDR
« Last Edit: July 03, 2007, 11:03:51 AM by KDR »
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2007, 11:28:19 AM »

From what it sound like the Robo-Dog when in the "Armed" mode will receive RF from motion sensors directly. If this is true then in the "Disarmed" mode it turns this feature off. ??

Makes me wish I had one to play with now  ;D


At least for me, my RoboDog is set up to receive RF directly from the motion detector.  It is on house code "D" (seemed appropriate for a Dog), and my CM15A is not set to receive RF on house code "D".  So, the only the RoboDog should be receiving the RF.  I mean, there should not be any power line commands on house code "D" too (well, except for those sent by the RoboDog itself).
« Last Edit: July 03, 2007, 11:30:28 AM by Walt2 »
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2007, 11:31:44 AM »

I would guess that any of the normal X10 motion sensors would work if you want to drop it into a room. Is this what you did Walt2?

I tried both my DM10A, and an MS14A I had lying around (came free from one of my past X10 orders).  Both worked, and by that I mean would trigger the RoboDog to bark.   

My question, is that it doesn't seem to matter if the RoboDog is "armed" or "disarmed".  It still barks.  So, what is the arm/disarm switch suppose to do?

Three possibilities:
1. As suggested earlier, the Arm/Disarm is only effective for RF signals from security remotes.
2. Arm/Disarm enables/disables subsequent transmission of X10 PLC signals but doesn't affect barking.
3. You have a defective unit.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #9 on: July 04, 2007, 09:54:09 AM »

I am not sure, but some more options that are in the back of my head...

4.  ARM/DISARM is more complicated.  If so, this isn't the first time X10's instructions are too vague and are missing some steps, "tricks", or requirements.  I mean, most other security or alarm systems don't have a simple DISARM button on their control panel, do they?
5.  Something else is triggering the barks.  Again, X10's instructions aren't technical enough to enumerate exactly what triggers barks.  Any RF extended or security commands?
6.  The "pairing" with the DM10A is more complicated or tricky when in LEARN.  I believe the RoboDog is learning just the RF 'on' signal... maybe it needs to learn some other security signal instead.  If true, how?

« Last Edit: July 04, 2007, 09:56:11 AM by Walt2 »
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: How to use REX-10 Robodog ???
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2007, 11:58:43 AM »

Walt2:
You should be able to check out my possible #2, and if you have a security remote like a SH624 or KR10A you can check out my possible #1.

In any event, unless someone else has already done so, you'll probably need to do some experimentation to fully characterize your REX-10 and DM-10

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.