Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Doors sensor ( DS10A ) + appliance ( AM14A )  (Read 4091 times)

gbelle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Doors sensor ( DS10A ) + appliance ( AM14A )
« on: July 30, 2007, 01:15:03 PM »

Hello !

I want to flip the output of 1x AM14A ( appliance 2 way ) when someone will open and close my door which have a door sensor DS10A.

Is it possible to create and download a Macro into my interface ?

If not, what is your idea to do it ?

Thanks !

G
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7051
Re: Doors sensor ( DS10A ) + appliance ( AM14A )
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2007, 01:32:22 PM »

Hello !

I want to flip the output of 1x AM14A ( appliance 2 way ) when someone will open and close my door which have a door sensor DS10A.

Is it possible to create and download a Macro into my interface ?

If not, what is your idea to do it ?


If by interface, you mean the CM15A.... if you use the ON ALERT add-on software... yes you can do that. However the On Alert software is $50. Or you can get a complete new (back-up) CM15A with the ENTIRE software suite including On Alert (and smart marco's) for the exact same price.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

gbelle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Doors sensor ( DS10A ) + appliance ( AM14A )
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2007, 01:50:07 PM »

Yes I have, CM15A + On-Alert available.

I should be more clear, is it possible to create a Macro and downloade it to my CM15A, and not use a Macro that must be run from the PC.

Thanks !

G
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Doors sensor ( DS10A ) + appliance ( AM14A )
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2007, 01:52:47 PM »

I should be more clear, is it possible to create a Macro and downloade it to my CM15A, and not use a Macro that must be run from the PC.

No. All OnAlert Macros (security devices) can only be run from the PC.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.