Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: INITIATE A MACRO WITH A ms16A using activehome v1.42  (Read 11076 times)

JHGELLIOTT

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
INITIATE A MACRO WITH A ms16A using activehome v1.42
« on: July 30, 2007, 04:07:56 PM »

How do you link a macro to a MS16A using the CM11A and activehome V1.42? I can switch modules on/off that have the same unit code as a MS16A , tried developing a macro with the same code as the MS16A but no luck! The documentation that comes with the MS16A says you can "initiate macros to set up a coming home routine" but no additional info.
Logged

MichaelC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 151
Re: INITIATE A MACRO WITH A ms16A using activehome v1.42
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2007, 04:47:46 PM »

Do you have a transceiver module (TM751 or RR501) plugged in and set to the same house code as your MS16A and macro? You need a transceiver to receive the RF signals from the motion sensor and translate them into powerline commands that the CM11A receives.
Logged

JHGELLIOTT

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: INITIATE A MACRO WITH A ms16A using activehome v1.42
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2007, 06:00:36 PM »

I now have the macro with the same unit code as the MS16a working. For some reason the download macro/timer function did not reload my macros's until I powered down the CM11A?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.