Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: How to convert X10 signal to RF?  (Read 4355 times)

RCaddict

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
    • My Hobby Site
How to convert X10 signal to RF?
« on: August 28, 2007, 09:10:08 AM »

RF part of my X10 network function more reliably than powerline part. I was thinking of using inexpensive transceivers like TM751 which has relay contact to switch appliances and CFLs that are located in unreliable part of the network. Is this a practical idea?
If so is there a easy way to convert ActiveHome Pro signal to RF so macros generate RF commands?
« Last Edit: August 28, 2007, 09:24:08 AM by RCaddict »
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: How to convert X10 signal to RF?
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2007, 09:27:26 AM »

If so is there a easy to convert ActiveHome Pro signal to RF so macros generate RF commands?

If you set the module in AHP to the TM751 Transceiver, it should automatically transmit RF signals to it.

However, within AHP you can send an RF ON / OFF Command directly to an X10 address.
Logged

RCaddict

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
    • My Hobby Site
Re: How to convert X10 signal to RF?
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2007, 11:07:56 AM »

If you set the module in AHP to the TM751 Transceiver, it should automatically transmit RF signals to it.

Great! Now I am ready for AHP then  :)

[However, within AHP you can send an RF ON / OFF Command directly to an X10 address.


That is the part I want to avoid. Murphy seems to be residing in some part of my power circuits.  :-[
« Last Edit: August 28, 2007, 11:12:33 AM by RCaddict »
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: How to convert X10 signal to RF?
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2007, 11:47:14 AM »

[However, within AHP you can send an RF ON / OFF Command directly to an X10 address.


That is the part I want to avoid. Murphy seems to be residing in some part of my power circuits.  :-

I think you mis-interpreted this... AHP allows to to send RF ON / OFF commands to receiving devices such as the TM751 (as opposed to the normal PLC method).
Logged

RCaddict

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
    • My Hobby Site
Re: How to convert X10 signal to RF?
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2007, 12:10:06 PM »

OH! that's even better. Thanks.

I like to clarify the fine difference between "transmitting RF signals to TM751" and "RF ON/OFF command to TM751".

First statement means AHP send RF signal intended for other devices to specific TM751 that will be converted by that TM751 to X10 powerline signal.

Second statement means RF signal is intended for that specific TM751 to switch on/off its relay contact.

Am I correct? If so isn't this is a great way to transmit x10 info to distance circuits so we can build RF network consist of short reliable powerline segments link by RF wide area segments?
« Last Edit: August 28, 2007, 12:15:40 PM by RCaddict »
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: How to convert X10 signal to RF?
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2007, 12:48:52 PM »

OH! that's even better. Thanks.

I like to clarify the fine difference between "transmitting RF signals to TM751" and "RF ON/OFF command to TM751".

First statement means AHP send RF signal intended for other devices to specific TM751 that will be converted by that TM751 to X10 powerline signal.

Second statement means RF signal is intended for that specific TM751 to switch on/off its relay contact.

Both statements are correct.

Quote
Am I correct? If so isn't this is a great way to transmit x10 info to distance circuits so we can build RF network consist of short reliable powerline segments link by RF wide area segments?

Exactly. I have done this on a problem circuit I had, until I corrected the problem.
Logged

RCaddict

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
    • My Hobby Site
Re: How to convert X10 signal to RF?
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2007, 01:30:37 AM »

I could double the transmission distance of RF signal with passive radiators attached to remote sensors and switches.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.