Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Activehome won't load after installation  (Read 17964 times)

dash

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 57
Activehome won't load after installation
« on: August 25, 2007, 08:37:10 AM »

Hi Guys...

Took receipt of CM12 (UK) - serial version - yesterday for running schedules programmed on my PC.
 
I successfully downloaded and checked functionality of the Activehome 1.42 software on my Windows 2000 PC at work, however, the software refuses to run on my Windows XP sp2 PC at home.

As soon as I click on the Activehome.exe icon I get a message saying that components are missing from the exe file.
 
I even tried downloading and running version 1.3. Exactly the same...
 
Same messages each time I click on the activehome.exe file saying that there are missing components from the exe files. So, I can't open the interface to even attempt coms with the CM12.

Any ideas as to what's going wrong?

Hope you can help

 Dave
Logged
Automation is great - but really frustrating when it doesn't work as expected !!

dash

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 57
Re: Activehome won't load after installation
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2007, 09:43:07 AM »

Sorted !!!

O&O CleverCache (a programme I'm running to maximise cache) had been configured to ignore DOS format filenames...
Logged
Automation is great - but really frustrating when it doesn't work as expected !!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: Activehome won't load after installation
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2007, 11:17:44 AM »

Thanks for the update on why you found. It may help someone with a similar problem.
If you keep loosing the communications to the controller. Let us know. XP has a tendency to do that with some installations. We may have added tips if needed.
Logged

dash

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 57
Re: Activehome won't load after installation
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2007, 05:53:05 AM »

Thanks Brian

I'm hoping that I can continue not using my PC to run the schedules.

There's currently sufficient capacity on the EEPROM in the CM12 to run my macros and individual timers.

As long as there are no reliability issues with running schedules direct from the CM12 then I'll be very happy.

Any thoughts ?


  Dave


PS I've set X10 to run in windows 2000 compatibility mode - seems to have helped with stability when programming the EEPROM (it had lost communications on at least 3 occasions between me deleting/reloading the EEPROM.

By the way...  if I edit a program, do I need to first delete the existing schedule from the EEPROM or can I simply send the modified schedule direct to the EEPROM without removing the original?

.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2007, 05:58:10 AM by dash »
Logged
Automation is great - but really frustrating when it doesn't work as expected !!

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Activehome won't load after installation
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2007, 11:25:36 AM »

By the way...  if I edit a program, do I need to first delete the existing schedule from the EEPROM or can I simply send the modified schedule direct to the EEPROM without removing the original?

ActiveHome overwrites the entire schedule in the EEPROM each time, so you don't have to remove anything beforehand.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

dash

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 57
Re: Activehome won't load after installation
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2007, 11:38:02 AM »

Many thanks Charles

Hoping that now I've got it programmed it follows a close approximation to the stated dusk times and that it doesn't 'fall over'.

I'm going to leave it plugged into the same socket where I know it works OK (with serial cable unattached to minimise interference).

 Dave
Logged
Automation is great - but really frustrating when it doesn't work as expected !!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.