Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Bug in latest AH Pro update?  (Read 4052 times)

tait

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« on: April 11, 2005, 12:42:57 PM »

A few days ago my AH Pro upgraded to the
latest version.  Before that EVERYTHING was
running just great.  Ever since, one of my
modules (C1 is a transceiver module - RF)
has refused to turn on and looking at the
activity monitor I see that the commands
being sent to it are 'turn off' commands
instead of 'turn on'.  I don't know if this
is part of the problem, but my C1 module
icon only shows a name of "C".  When I
change it to "C1", go look at another
module and then come back to "C1", it only
shows up as "C".  I can turn the module on
via a keychain button and I can turn it on
via the computer when I click on the on/off
button of the module, but it refuses to
turn on via the timer.  If I edit the
module I see it has the correct house and
unit codes.

Thoughts?
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2005, 01:10:45 PM »

Is your monitored House Code the same
i.e. "C"?
I know on my set up my TM751 do not respond
if set to the same House Code as the one
being monitored.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2005, 02:54:24 PM »

This was a known bug in 3.181 but I thought
it was fixed in 3.183.
Logged

tait

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2005, 08:33:00 PM »

I am running 3.183.  In my environment,
everything is in the "C" house code.
Logged

g hicks

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: -1
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2005, 12:03:29 PM »

I have a switch problem, also.  I use
the 'N' house code for lamp modules (N2,N4,&
N6.  When I go to a module and click on the
timer, I get a "AH Pro has encountered a
problem & needs to close.  After a couple of
trips, I can get to the timer screen and up
the switches.  The time on does not active
the lamps (LM465).  From the computer I can
turn them on and they will turn off
automatically.

I use the  'F' house code for outside lights
(WS467) and it functions as expected.

My os is XP Prof and my AH Pro version is
3.183.  Any ideas?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2005, 01:32:31 PM »

G Hicks: The crash open the timer is a bug
that will be fixed next update.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2005, 02:56:16 PM »

X10 - Speaking of things that are supposed
to be fixed in the next update, will the
Activity monitor be fixed? Since the update
to 3.183, my activity log no longer reports
commands that the CM15A sends. I can't see
what time it says my lights came on, which
is one of the major functions of it.
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2005, 03:13:07 PM »

Noam,

So when your CM15A is plugged in (power and
USB), you can't see any PLC or RF commands
being issued or received in your Activity
Monitor?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2005, 12:16:55 PM »

I can see commands that I issue from the AHP
software, and (I'm pretty sure) I see
commands from hand-held remotes. But all my
timer-based commands no longer register in
the Activity Monitor.
Logged

tait

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bug in latest AH Pro update?
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2005, 09:58:44 AM »

OK.  I think the problem is solved.  I'm
guessing that up until release of 3.183 there
was a bug that was causing all my stuff to
work because I was misconfigured.  So two
wrongs made it work right.  After some
comments seen in a form I realized that what
I have is NOT a "transceiver module" but
rather the "2 way transceiver/appliance".  I
updated my module to the 2 way and all seemed
to work OK yesterday.  I'm guessing that the
behavior of the 'transceiver module' was
changed in 3.183 causing the problems I saw.
It is interesting that I've been running
this config since AHP first came out with no
problems.  I guess this 'transceiver module'
bug that was fixed in 3.183 has been around
since the beginning and that is why I never
noticed that I had mis-configured things.
When I created the module initially I just
picked the module that looked like what I
have, but the photos are so small I obviously
picked poorly.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.