Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available [1B of 3]  (Read 6664 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #15 on: April 19, 2005, 07:46:11 PM »

David K: That's not what should be happening.
I get the same thing here when I create
macros to match your description. I'll work
with our team here to figure out why.
Logged

sam molone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #16 on: April 19, 2005, 07:57:10 PM »

Do I need to get a new CM15A or does this
upgrade fix the problems with the original
units shipped out?
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #17 on: April 19, 2005, 08:04:21 PM »

Thanks X10Pro!!!!  That's exactly the kind
of answer I like to hear!  And you guys are
keeping on top of it now also...keep up the
good work and good coding!  Looking forward
for to working with iWitness now!
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #18 on: April 19, 2005, 09:12:13 PM »

X10Pro,
Yes, I flip the screen switch.
Hope you can keep up with all the posts...
regards,
StveRF
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #19 on: April 19, 2005, 11:09:20 PM »

SteveRF

I believe flags are triggered from within
the interface only, instead of using the
screen switch, try using a wireless remote
to trigger the macros, and see if it works.
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #20 on: April 19, 2005, 11:25:52 PM »

AHP crashed with a "DLL" error when I tried
to update from the program. I'm trying it
now from the link but it has been at 1% for
sometime now. I expect I'll have to abort
and try again.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #21 on: April 19, 2005, 11:32:37 PM »

Well install link has locked up to the
point that Window Task Manager can't end
the install. It never got past 1%. I'll try
a system reboot.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #22 on: April 19, 2005, 11:57:23 PM »

Install via link locks up
downloading "x10net.dll" and never gets
past 1%. (I'm on my 2nd try.)
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #23 on: April 20, 2005, 12:07:33 AM »

No luck with 2nd try either. Install of
linked program locked up again and can't be
aborted. I'm rebooting computer again and
will not try that link again. I'll eagerly
await the next update.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro update to v3.186 available
« Reply #24 on: April 20, 2005, 12:10:13 AM »

I have the "diagnostic" AHP unit running on <BR>windows XP home edition with all the latest <BR>software updates.
[edited by Tuicemen "thread locked" Reason: Software version obsolete]
« Last Edit: September 27, 2007, 08:54:34 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.