Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: RF Remote Issues  (Read 3236 times)

whsbuss

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 60
RF Remote Issues
« on: September 05, 2007, 05:58:43 PM »

I have AHP w/CM15A. When I use the remote to send commands the activity monitor shows multiple receives of the command. It causes problems with downloaded macros (I don't keep my PC connected to the CM15a). No matter what flags are set when the macro is run from the rf remote I get both branches of the IF/ELSE. Running the macro from the PC works fine.

Any ideas?


Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: RF Remote Issues
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2007, 06:59:17 PM »

Can you post your macros? Either screen captures or the typed out version.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9947
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: RF Remote Issues
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2007, 09:05:10 AM »

Also post what other X10 Hardware you have installed (repeaters,transceivers)! ???
The most common problem is additional transceivers not configured properly in AHP! ;) :D ;D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

whsbuss

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 60
Re: RF Remote Issues
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2007, 02:38:06 PM »

Well I solved the extra RF signals by placing 3 second delays at the beginning and end of eah macro that is called by the remote. I have nothing but the CM15A - no repeaters, etc.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.