Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro - Windows 7  (Read 14990 times)

idbl_fanatic

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 188
Re: ActiveHome Pro - Windows 7
« Reply #15 on: May 30, 2012, 01:25:59 PM »

I have the Home Premium Edition  and I can't find Xp mode anywhere. B:(
Even the Windows 7 box\Packaging states it isn't available in the Home Premium edition. ::) :'


I have home premium and if you right click the exe file, go to properties, then the compatibility tab, check the box "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and select XP from the drop down below.
Logged

esatnar

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: ActiveHome Pro - Windows 7
« Reply #16 on: June 20, 2012, 12:52:55 AM »

I see the posts are relatively older now.... So either the members have given up or found other ways to deal with it.

As a newbie about to place an order, I want to know if Windows 7 on 64-bit CPU is supported or not? I have about 3 laptops & 2 PCs all running Win7. It doesnt make sense for me to shell out big bucks on another OS just so to make 1 SW run.

Any inputs to help will be highly appreciated.

Ciao,
Sat
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9949
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ActiveHome Pro - Windows 7
« Reply #17 on: June 20, 2012, 08:55:15 AM »

This issue was resolved when X10 updated AHP and its drivers.
As long as your using the latest software version you should have no problems running the software.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.