Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: How do I control WS12A with active home  (Read 19249 times)

rmm149

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
How do I control WS12A with active home
« on: September 28, 2007, 05:15:37 PM »

I just installed a WS12A with a WS14A slave wall dimmer. How do I control it from active home (CM11A)?
The WS12A is not listed a module choice in active home.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: How do I control WS12A with active home
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2007, 06:12:04 PM »

You may want to try a WS4777 threeway or WS467.
Have not seen any messages on the WS12A being updated as some of the WS467s have been. So if it doesn't dim like older ones. Give us details on how it acts; so we can add it to our information thread on new modules.
Logged

mrcarnevale

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: How do I control WS12A with active home
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2010, 08:42:56 PM »

I notice a lot of people have viewed this post, but the thread has been dead for a couple of years. Is there any new information on controlling a WS12a with activehome? I know it would be easier to just go ahead and buy activehome pro, but the old activehome actually does everything I need. Also, I'm cheap...and stubborn enough that if only a WS467 will work, I'll make an adapter piece to use it in my 4-gang Decora plate! Thanks, this forum is great!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: How do I control WS12A with active home
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2010, 06:32:04 AM »

Are your WS12As Soft Start?
Data on how to determine if they are soft start.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Newer_Wall_Switches_and_Preset_Dim

If they are the older ones without soft start you can call them a WS467. The Icon in AH will show a toggle switch but it should work.
If they are the soft start let us know. Maybe we can find a work around.
Logged

mrcarnevale

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: How do I control WS12A with active home
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2010, 05:50:43 PM »

I actually don't have any WS12As. I was holding off buying them until I knew whether or not they would work with my AH system. Do you know a source for older "hard start" units?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: How do I control WS12A with active home
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2010, 06:56:56 PM »

Unfortunately, Getting non-soft start modules is getting harder.  I got 4 Lamp Modules from Automated Outlet recently, 2 were Soft Start (and were marked "SS" by me) and 2 standard ones.   There's no equivalent to AHP's LM14A (a now no longer two way lamp module) that can be used for SS modules in Active Home if I remember (it's been over 5 years since I got away from Active Home and got AHP).
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

mrcarnevale

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: How do I control WS12A with active home
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2010, 10:56:03 PM »

Since my chances of being able to lay hands on an old non-soft start WS12A seem "remote" (pun intended), might there really be a workaround to enable me to control soft start WS12As with AH? Or should I just go with WS467s?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: How do I control WS12A with active home
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2010, 06:37:53 AM »

Sorry to say this. WS467s since 2007 are also soft start.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Newer_WS467s_and_Preset_Dim
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: How do I control WS12A with active home
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2010, 11:19:28 AM »

Yup.   X10's failure to give all Soft Start modules a different number or the letters "SS" after the part number so we know.   B:(

 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.