Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Address P16  (Read 28517 times)

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Address P16
« on: September 28, 2007, 11:03:22 PM »

When ActiveHome Pro starts up it send an ON command to address P16.

Do not use this address for a lamp / appliance or any other X10 device in your home if you use AHP; unless of course you want it to turn on during AHP start up.

I use a macro set to trigger on this address, to send an email to my phone just to let me know there was a restart to AHP.

Here is what appears in my Activity Monitor as soon as AHP restarts:

Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 107
  • Posts: 2059
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Address P16
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2007, 12:30:24 AM »

Quote
When ActiveHome Pro starts up it send an ON command to address P16.

Interesting...   When the XTB-II starts up, it sends a P Status ON.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Address P16
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2007, 03:07:04 AM »

Interesting... Just tested mine and I can't make it do that. When AHP restarts the activity monitor shows no P16 or any other activity. I set up a light on P16 and nothing.

I have all the plug-ins and AHP is dated "Last Update 9/11/2006 Version 3.206"

Does yours do it Puck when you manually shut down AHP and restart it? Also I tried "P" set to transceived which didn't do it either. Didn't try "P" as the monitored house code.

----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page
Re: Address P16
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2007, 09:46:51 AM »

I have been monitoring this every day for over a month.  I use "Find Other Computers" to check status then "Clear History".

What I have found is A6 in red and A1 and P16 in red with a question mark each time.  I turn the computer connected to AHP off every night and on again in the morning.  I have also checked during the day and when I reboot during the day.  These three codes seem to be triggered by the powering up and down sequence.  I do not leave AHP running unless I'm checking something or doing maintenance.  Starting and stopping AHP does not seem to trigger the codes.

The first three weeks of the test I found that G7, M1, and M13 were in red about 1/2 the time plus N1 a single time.  Since my USB cable is 16 feet long, the maximum leangth, I put RF filters around the cable at both ends and continued the testing.

Two weeks of additional data show A1, A6 and P16 still doing the same thing every day but G7 incidents have been cut in half.  K14 has shown up 3 times and N1 a single time.

In my opinion A1, A6 and P16 are built in artifacts of the relationship between the host computer and the CM15A and the other codes are line noise unique to my house since none of my neighbors have X10.

By the way can someone explain what the question marks in the red squares on A1 and P16 mean in the Find Other Computers report?
Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Address P16
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2007, 09:59:43 AM »

Starting and stopping AHP does not seem to trigger the codes.

I was just checking this same thing out for KDR's question. It only seems to occur when the PC reboots.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Address P16
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2007, 11:18:44 AM »

Starting and stopping AHP does not seem to trigger the codes.

I was just checking this same thing out for KDR's question. It only seems to occur when the PC reboots.


Shut down AHP, then go into the Windows Task Manager and kill the process x10nets.exe.  Now start AHP up again (which will restart x10nets.exe) and you'll see the TRANSMIT RF P16 ON again.

I was mistaken when I said AHP was sending a  P16 ON to the powerline, at least it's not doing it now.   I suspect the powerline signal came from a V572 Transceiver which I used to use.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Address P16
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2007, 11:56:03 AM »

Starting and stopping AHP does not seem to trigger the codes.

I was just checking this same thing out for KDR's question. It only seems to occur when the PC reboots.


Shut down AHP, then go into the Windows Task Manager and kill the process x10nets.exe.  Now start AHP up again (which will restart x10nets.exe) and you'll see the TRANSMIT RF P16 ON again.

I was mistaken when I said AHP was sending a  P16 ON to the powerline, at least it's not doing it now.   I suspect the powerline signal came from a V572 Transceiver which I used to use.

Thanks Charles, I was wondering if a process was left running under normal program closure. That explains it.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Address P16
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2007, 12:55:59 PM »

Long time ago; so I can't remember exactly why P16 was being sent but it was to be compatible with a camera system; I think. It was documented at one time.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Address P16
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2007, 08:30:06 AM »

P16 has long been an issue! Many use this as a trigger to alert the user power was restored! ;)
I had thought I linked to this in my Topic: Having ActiveHome Pro Problems? Please Read This First!  (Read 22092 times) but aparently I didn't thanks for posting this Puck  sometimes my mind needs to be brought back outof the fog! ;) :D
There certainly could be some dangers with this if the wrong things were programed to this address! :-[
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: Address P16
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2007, 09:44:03 AM »

Long time ago; so I can't remember exactly why P16 was being sent but it was to be compatible with a camera system; I think. It was documented at one time.

Probably the same reasoning that extended configuration commands are automatically sent out to LM14A modules to ensure status return is enabled, whenever an AHX file is loaded into AHP.   
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page
Re: Address P16
« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2007, 12:23:39 PM »


By the way can someone explain what the question marks in the red squares on A1 and P16 mean in the Find Other Computers report?


Although we all seem to be on the same page about this topic I'd still like to know what the question  marks mean before you braniacs start thinking about something else.

It's probably unimportant in the larger scheme of things but I hate little dangling unknowns like this.
Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Address P16
« Reply #11 on: October 02, 2007, 12:56:58 PM »


By the way can someone explain what the question marks in the red squares on A1 and P16 mean in the Find Other Computers report?


Although we all seem to be on the same page about this topic I'd still like to know what the question  marks mean before you braniacs start thinking about something else.

It's probably unimportant in the larger scheme of things but I hate little dangling unknowns like this.

Sorry Oldtimer I tend to need reminding occasionally! ::)
If memory serves me right this is AHP stating commands were received on these addresses (other detected codes) and since you have no modules addressed to these there is a potential problem with these addresses EG: a neighbour using X10! AHP can't determine what is suppose to be triggered by these commands
Doing a search in the AHP section may find the exact responce from X10Pro( MichaleC ) or if MichaleC happens to remember he may jump in with a responce!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: Address P16
« Reply #12 on: January 07, 2009, 10:45:52 PM »

I have verified that P16 is transmitted by a cold restart of AHP.
So I changed the address of one of my macros to P16 and made sure my CM15a was tranceiving P as well as my other house codes in play.
When AHP starts I can see the macro assigned to P16 turn blue as if it is triggered but the modules that macro is responsible for turning on do not turn on. The macro seems to do nothing. If I click the macro it works as it should.

Will this not work with a macro or is there a trick to making it work?

:Ron
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Address P16
« Reply #13 on: January 07, 2009, 11:11:08 PM »

I had a macro using P16 on restart for a while, but removed it.  I had an OnAlert rearming macro designated C5, and created a "virtual/ghost/dummy/etc." module P16.  The macro to go along with this I created was the following: 30 second delay, then C5 On, followed by a 5 second delay and P16 Off.
I do have a V572RF32 installed, and the macro works even though all the transceived House Codes are deselected under "Hardware Configuration".
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.