Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Mutiple TM751 on same house circuit code  (Read 5037 times)

nobleskydiver

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
  • 50 year old Skydiver still
Mutiple TM751 on same house circuit code
« on: October 12, 2007, 12:34:02 AM »

Dear experts,  Do you need to use the TM751 for each set of 4 in a group?  or is one enough? 

Is the clicking noise heard from within TM751  normal switching on/off

Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Mutiple TM751 on same house circuit code
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2007, 07:39:32 AM »

Dear experts,  Do you need to use the TM751 for each set of 4 in a group?  or is one enough? 

Is the clicking noise heard from within TM751  normal switching on/off



The TM751 transceives RF signals for all 16 unit codes in the housecode.  You'll need only one per housecode.

The clicking noise is the relay for the built-in appliance module.  It only responds to On/Off RF signals with unit code 1.  Except for the audible annoyance, it can be ignored if you have nothing plugged in.

 
« Last Edit: October 13, 2007, 03:13:25 AM by Charles Sullivan »
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12890
Re: Mutiple TM751 on same house circuit code
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2007, 06:05:07 PM »

It also does not have a powerline receiver in it. So it can not be controlled by a powerline controller. Like a Max-Controller etc.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.