Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: How to Control Winamp via X-10 commands, start music automatically, etc.  (Read 17664 times)

Deemar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116

Deemar,

Do you write software for X10, the company--or for a third party, or just for "fun"?

What program/language would you use to write the winamp control software?

--Bill

I own another software company not affiliated with X10 at all but I've done enough research to know how the communication protocol works with the devices. And if I wrote a full blown application it wouldn't use Winamp, I'm a Linux guy so it would be strictly for Linux, not Windows (sorry, Microsoft users!). So I would integrate it with any program that uses the master volume control like Banshee or Rhythmbox.
Logged

kenrad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 198

Ok I  am kinda getting this winamp thing going but I can't find where winamp saves the playlist info (m3u files)  I think that if i find the path to these files it should work.  by putting clamp in the windows directory I got it to respond.  not I just have to figure out where it stores teh playlists and it should be good to go.  any pointers on where to find this?  Bill thank you for all your help this far it is starting to come together.  I can ge the batch files to open winamp and adjust the volume.  I just cant load a play list becuase i can't figure out the path to it.  I tried my music files that are stored on the K: drive but there is nothing ending in .m3u???????????

THanks KenRad
Logged

Deemar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 116

Winamp -> Options / Preferences
You can set it in there.
Logged

Loveheart

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 41
  • Name of my BVC is Lisa
    • Lisa.x10
Re: How to Control Winamp via X-10 commands, start music automatically, etc.
« Reply #18 on: September 06, 2011, 04:29:46 PM »

I have all done with the batch files and tested by double click and all works great
but when i created the macro and run the macro nothing happend

who can help me (i have creaded the macro see below)

To Create a Macro:
Click the + sign in the Macros section and select “advanced”, if necessary.

1.   Name your new macro “Load Playlist”.
2.   Change the trigger to D1 On.
3.   Change “Macro resides in” to Winamp
4.   In the drop down list, select “Advanced Functions”
5.   Drag the “Windows Command” module into the “Drag Modules here” box.
6.   Click the grey box to the right of the command field.
7.   Navigate to the directory that contains your batch (.bat) files
8.   By default, this window is looking for .exe files, so you will need to click on the “Files of type” dropdown list and select “all files”. Then you will be able to see your batch files in the window.
9.   Select “load playlist.bat”, and click open.

Hoe can i get run the winamp with the macro???
Logged
Greetings Loveheart

My WebSite:  http://lisa-x10.webklik.nl/
don't forget to sign my guestbook !

npampel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 78
Re: How to Control Winamp via X-10 commands, start music automatically, etc.
« Reply #19 on: September 06, 2011, 04:42:39 PM »

Hi Loveheart,

When you click on the "Playlist.bat" file, does it open WinAmp and have your playlist view-able or loaded?  Just to let you know, I found WinAmp 2.80 to be better for this, rather then the newer versions.  It sounds like you have it setup correctly. Do any of the ActiveHome pro macros for the ClAmp bat files work?

Cheers,
Nate
Logged

Loveheart

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 41
  • Name of my BVC is Lisa
    • Lisa.x10
Re: How to Control Winamp via X-10 commands, start music automatically, etc.
« Reply #20 on: September 06, 2011, 06:25:05 PM »

i have found the solution
AHP need connection to cm15 for run the macro

All of my 15 macro's work now


reactie nate: i have write before

I have all done with the batch files and tested by double click and all works great

yes it was done correctly but i had not connect the Cm15pro because my house has 3 fase and it is not connected with a FD10
but that is high on my wish list.
another program VR Commander is not for buy on the site.i hope someone know a same programm that also can do it.

i use the lasted winamp 5.621

who know a program what run Clamp without cm15pro connection ??

greetings loveheart
Logged
Greetings Loveheart

My WebSite:  http://lisa-x10.webklik.nl/
don't forget to sign my guestbook !

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to Control Winamp via X-10 commands, start music automatically, etc.
« Reply #21 on: September 06, 2011, 06:40:26 PM »

The cm15 is needed as there is no way for a PC to see X10 commands without a tranciever connected.
However if you wish to activate a program with a x10 command and have a home network only one of the PCs need to be connected to an interface.
PcCompanion will do this as will ihouse.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.