Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Vanguard won’t scan ???  (Read 8631 times)

toddlock

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Vanguard won’t scan ???
« on: March 20, 2008, 12:09:48 PM »

Recently installed Vanguard software (windows XP) 4 cameras.

The problem is... the when I select the scan button it only goes to the next camera and stops. I assume it should continually scan through each camera without stopping (loop). I tried all the options on the Scan tab making sure all the cameras are included into the scan list. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Logged

snj35

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Vanguard won’t scan ???
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2008, 06:06:46 PM »

I am having a similar problem I have the 3 camera set up and when I hit scan it open camera 1 so all three camera views are of camera 1
Logged

chatvmax

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 8
Re: Vanguard won’t scan ???
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2008, 10:54:31 AM »

I hnow the  purpose of this board is to be helpful, sssoo,,
I had the exact same issue,,,
{MY FIX }
I tool a metal hanger straightened it out,,
then cut it 2 ft and 3 inches segment in length..

then sanded the slight coating they put on metal hangers of the last 3 inches of it,,
then firmly zip tied it to the end of the antenna with a 3 inoverlap on the hanger and a 3 incgh overlap on the antenna,,

never happened again,,,

Dont ask about the lenghts  ,,  it will taks a month to explain  :-))))

 
Logged

Largo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Vanguard won’t scan ???
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2008, 10:14:45 PM »

Had the same prblem, all I had to do was plug in an X10 "firecracker" module to the computer. Vanguard already has the drivers for it. Worked on the first try.

The firecracker is an RF transmitter. It sends commands to your cameras (pan, tilt, switch cameras) just like your remote does, but from your computer.

I was lucky I already had one from a previous order, and amazed that it's not even mentioned in the Vanguard Help file. The ONLY mention I saw was when I right clicked on the image and "firecracker" was in a drop-down menu.

Largo
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.