Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: TM751  (Read 28022 times)

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
TM751
« on: October 29, 2007, 05:43:03 PM »

Hello,

I was just wondering what would happen if I plugged a lamp into the receptacle on the bottom of the TM751 if I have 3 wireless cameras and each camera has it's own motion sensor. Would the lamp go on every time motion was detected per motion sensor?

If so, is there a way to use the TM751 outlet without it being activated by motion given my current setup? I'm thinking of buying another camera package that includes another TM751 and I already have one so I was wondering what other uses it might have.....like do I need another one and would I use it for anything? :-\
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6834
Re: TM751
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2007, 05:59:40 PM »


I was just wondering what would happen if I plugged a lamp into the receptacle on the bottom of the TM751 if I have 3 wireless cameras and each camera has it's own motion sensor. Would the lamp go on every time motion was detected per motion sensor?


The receptacle on the bottom of the TM751, turns On and Off at the unit #1 of whatever house code it is set at.



If so, is there a way to use the TM751 outlet without it being activated by motion given my current setup? I'm thinking of buying another camera package that includes another TM751 and I already have one so I was wondering what other uses it might have.....like do I need another one and would I use it for anything? :-\


The cameras turn each other OFF in the "group of four" simply make the Group.... 4 through 8, or 8-12, or 12-16.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: TM751
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2007, 10:15:40 PM »

Ok so I can use the TM751 as an outlet, in which case it would be in setting A1, and then the cameras could be in A5,A6 and A7 and everything should work OK?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6834
Re: TM751
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2007, 10:32:57 PM »

Yep!
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: TM751
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2007, 10:40:14 PM »

Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: TM751
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2007, 10:41:31 PM »

Ok so I can use the TM751 as an outlet, in which case it would be in setting A1, and then the cameras could be in A5,A6 and A7 and everything should work OK?

Note that the TM751 outlet responds only to RF - it will not respond to X10 signals received over the AC power line.



Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: TM751
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2007, 10:56:12 PM »

Note that the TM751 outlet responds only to RF - it will not respond to X10 signals received over the AC power line.





So the lamp plugged into it will just work like a normal lamp, on and off?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6834
Re: TM751
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2007, 11:03:18 PM »

Yes. And like Charles Sullivan said... only from a RF type remote device.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: TM751
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2007, 11:21:06 PM »

Yes. And like Charles Sullivan said... only from a RF type remote device.

Like the 8 Unit ScanPad Remote which I already have?  :)
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6834
Re: TM751
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2007, 11:37:12 PM »

Yep...that will do it!
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: TM751
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2007, 06:29:04 PM »

Hello,
i plugged a lamp into my tm751 and it turns on with my camera remote, but the only way to turn off the lamp is by pressing the on/off button on the tm751. I thought I could turn the lamp OFF with the cam remote as well. Is this normal? ???
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6834
Re: TM751
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2007, 06:50:50 PM »

Hello,
i plugged a lamp into my tm751 and it turns on with my camera remote, but the only way to turn off the lamp is by pressing the on/off button on the tm751. I thought I could turn the lamp OFF with the cam remote as well. Is this normal? ???

The TM751 should turn OFF (and ON) on the #1 (unit) code of whatever house code it is set at.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: TM751
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2007, 07:22:45 PM »

Hello,
i plugged a lamp into my tm751 and it turns on with my camera remote, but the only way to turn off the lamp is by pressing the on/off button on the tm751. I thought I could turn the lamp OFF with the cam remote as well. Is this normal? ???

The TM751 should turn OFF (and ON) on the #1 (unit) code of whatever house code it is set at.

Dave,
I have the lamp plugged into the tm751 and it's A1. My 3 cameras are A2, A3, A4. What am I doing wrong if my camera remote will not turn the lamp on and off?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6834
Re: TM751
« Reply #13 on: November 05, 2007, 07:46:29 PM »


I have the lamp plugged into the tm751 and it's A1. My 3 cameras are A2, A3, A4. What am I doing wrong if my camera remote will not turn the lamp on and off?


Is the transceiver "clicking"? You should be able to hear the TM751 click ON and OFF.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: TM751
« Reply #14 on: November 05, 2007, 07:56:11 PM »


I have the lamp plugged into the tm751 and it's A1. My 3 cameras are A2, A3, A4. What am I doing wrong if my camera remote will not turn the lamp on and off?


Is the transceiver "clicking"? You should be able to hear the TM751 click ON and OFF.

It's OK I got it working! Thanks anyway!
Just one more question. If I got a socket rocket for a porch light, what are the options for TIMING the porch light to come on at specified times?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.