Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Any luck getting the dialer to work with skype?  (Read 11440 times)

newbieuser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Any luck getting the dialer to work with skype?
« on: November 02, 2007, 10:17:03 PM »

Has anyone had success in getting the voice dialer to work with skype?  Please help.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7063
Re: Any luck getting the dialer to work with skype?
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2007, 12:47:19 PM »

I don't have skype..... and I haven't tried this... but have you looked at the third party software? Particularly AlertDialer and X10dispatcher
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Any luck getting the dialer to work with skype?
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2007, 02:26:54 PM »

Has anyone had success in getting the voice dialer to work with skype?  Please help.

Can you be a bit more specific about the problems you are having and what model voice dialer you are using?
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

newbieuser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Any luck getting the dialer to work with skype?
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2007, 08:39:14 PM »

Has anyone had success in getting the voice dialer to work with skype?  Please help.

Can you be a bit more specific about the problems you are having and what model voice dialer you are using?


Yes, please allow me to apologize for not reposting sooner.  I've had many things happen recently in my life.  Anyhow, I'm have the DS7000 and my problem is that I can program the numbers in and it will input the numbers on skype, however to actually hit the button to place the call on skype is the "#" key.  This key is not present on the DS7000 so I can't actually figure out how to make it place the call since I can't program it in.  Surely there has to be some sort of workaround for this.  Thanks in advance.
Logged

newbieuser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Any luck getting the dialer to work with skype?
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2007, 06:56:40 PM »

I don't have skype..... and I haven't tried this... but have you looked at the third party software? Particularly AlertDialer and X10dispatcher

Hi Dave, I tried alertdialer but I can't make any sense of it.  If also freezes up my computer everytime I mess with it so that's a no go for me.  My only problem seems to be the lack of a # button on the console which would allow the trigger to place the call with skype.  I can't for the life of me figure a workaround.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7063
Re: Any luck getting the dialer to work with skype?
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2007, 11:14:45 PM »

Hi Dave, I tried alertdialer but I can't make any sense of it.  If also freezes up my computer everytime I mess with it so that's a no go for me.....

Sorry it hasn't worked for you. I just started "playing" with the AlertDialer, and WavPlayer myself. At this time... I have no info or advice. Maybe Tuicemen will chime in.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Any luck getting the dialer to work with skype?
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2007, 09:21:45 AM »

From what I understand Skype requires  you enter the phone number then the "#" key to place the call!
X10dispatcher won't do this! AlertDialer should! ;)
The problem is you then have 2 systems fighting for the phone line! :(
You need to figure out what  you'd like to do. Hear what is going on in the home (dS7000), or be notified of a possible break in & (AlertDialer)!
I've discussed a little about Skype and AlertDialer with newbieuser already!
I have been toying with some Ideas!
1:
You would need the Ds7000 disconnected from the Phoneline, AHP with the Security plug-in in order to trigger the PC to start the dialing process of AlertDialer or Windows Hyperterminal !
Neither of these will allow you to listen in!

2:
Since Skype is listening for the tone created from the "#" key, add that tone to the first part of your message on the DS7000.
This should fire the dial sequence of Skype and allow the DS7000 to be connected with nothing else needed!
Getting the "#" tone isn't that hard, recording it Clearly to the DS7000 might be! ::) :(
Sorry newbieuser that you've had problems with AlertDialer  but I don't think it is what your looking for anyways!
« Last Edit: December 05, 2007, 09:24:09 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.