Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?  (Read 5151 times)

heatvent

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 15
Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« on: November 05, 2007, 01:39:27 PM »

How compatible is the CM19a with AHP?  Does it do all the functions of the CM15A with no memory?  In other words, can it:

Control devices?
Pickup security signals (DS10A, etc.)?
Other features?

It is entirely unclear from the product description as well as other posts.

Thanks!
Logged

MichaelC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 151
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2007, 04:49:11 PM »

AHP does not work with the CM19A. It will tell you that the interface isn't connected and will not send commands or run software macros. You can use the AHP SDK with the CM19A, however.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2007, 09:09:20 PM »

You can use the AHP SDK with the CM19A, however.

Really Michael?  I keep getting conflicting answers about that.   ???
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

heatvent

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 15
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2007, 12:41:00 AM »

You can use the AHP SDK with the CM19A, however.

Really Michael?  I keep getting conflicting answers about that.   ???

What is the AHP SDK?  Will this make it work with security modules?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2007, 06:53:54 AM »

Software developers Kit. I believe on one of the AHP web pages there is a place to register and download the SDK. It was free last time I looked.
Logged

MichaelC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 151
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2007, 03:16:00 PM »

You can use the AHP SDK with the CM19A, however.

Really Michael?  I keep getting conflicting answers about that.   ???

It's supposed to work with the SDK at this point. When we first built it we were specifically told not to allow it to work, but after a special request we were told to put support in for the CM19A -- which we did. If I could find the revision history I could tell for sure when that happened. There have been a number of things that broke and fixed the SDK, so it's entirely possible that got dropped or overwritten. But, the last intention was to make it work.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2007, 09:16:02 PM »

You can use the AHP SDK with the CM19A, however.

Really Michael?  I keep getting conflicting answers about that.   ???

It's supposed to work with the SDK at this point. When we first built it we were specifically told not to allow it to work, but after a special request we were told to put support in for the CM19A -- which we did. If I could find the revision history I could tell for sure when that happened. There have been a number of things that broke and fixed the SDK, so it's entirely possible that got dropped or overwritten. But, the last intention was to make it work.

Thank you MichaelC,  that sort of clears things up.   :D
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

MichaelC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 151
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2007, 12:51:08 PM »

Thank you MichaelC,  that sort of clears things up.   :D

 :D

I'll take the same tack that I took when still at X10, if you can do it then it works. If you can't, it doesn't. It's supposed to work, but of course supposed to is often different from reality.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7063
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2007, 04:45:14 PM »


........ if you can do it then it works. If you can't, it doesn't........


Ilike that! That could make a great tag line!
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2007, 08:22:55 PM »

heatvent:
At present the SDK will not allow you to see security modules transmits! ::) ;)
You'll need some programing knowledge to turn on/off,dim/brighten and a vast number of other tasks! ;)
The CM19A will control many devices and is supported by other Software,  not AHP though!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

MichaelC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 36
  • Posts: 151
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #10 on: November 13, 2007, 05:31:25 PM »

[At present the SDK will not allow you to see security modules transmits! ::) ;)

I wouldn't expect X10 to ever allow you to see security module or remote transmissions. Displaying that information would theoretically give you the ability to read someone's security remote code and then transmit the disarm code for their system, among other possibilities.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Not Clear? Does the CM19A work with AHP?
« Reply #11 on: November 13, 2007, 08:02:58 PM »


I wouldn't expect X10 to ever allow you to see security module or remote transmissions. Displaying that information would theoretically give you the ability to read someone's security remote code and then transmit the disarm code for their system, among other possibilities.
Good point MichaelC! But since X10 never added the ability for a disarm from the internet for the security Plug-in I'm sure the ability for disarm from the SDK would not be possible as well! ???
The SDK has limitations whether designed that way or not so I'm sure the security aspect of it could have some as well! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.