Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can't get the wall module to work  (Read 3813 times)

BartDude

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Can't get the wall module to work
« on: December 19, 2007, 12:57:49 PM »

Hi,
I've recently installed the ActiveHome Pro and couldn't get the wall module to work. It works fine if I manually (i.e. press the on/off switch with my finger) activate the light but couldn't program it to turn on/off by self. I even tried it with an MT12A Mini Timer and couldn't even turn it on manually with that. The lamp and appliance module works fine tho, it's just the wall mounted module that controls the outside lights that I couldn't get to work. Right now I have my automation via the mini timer as the ActiveHome Pro's software has some learning curve. Please help.
Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2007, 12:59:26 PM by BartDude »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10081
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Can't get the wall module to work
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2007, 03:07:03 PM »

Most likely a phase issue!
Do an Advanced Search for Phase Couplers you'll find lots of info and advise on which type to get! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

BartDude

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't get the wall module to work
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2007, 04:57:24 PM »

Thanks you very much for the reply.
I read two types of phase couple mentioned. Which one do I need, the one installed on circuit breaker or the plug in type? I hope the plug in type could do the same job as I have no electrical knowledge.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10081
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Can't get the wall module to work
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2007, 05:26:17 PM »

IF you have an electric dryer or oven the plug-in type plugs in there and has a pass through to plug your dryer/oven into.
If you don't have one of these outlets you'll need to install one if you wish to use the plug in type! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

EL34

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 278
    • My X-10 projects
Re: Can't get the wall module to work
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2007, 07:43:39 AM »

Here's what I did recently to fix my X10 problems.
Some of them were exactly as you have described.
Hope this helps.

A dryer plug in coupler/booster may be just the ticket

http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=14221.0
Logged
W10 - CM15A - AHP 3.301 - i Witness - MyHouse online - Smart Macros - SDK using Visual Basic express 2008
My X10 page-> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/home/X10_0.htm
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.