Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Do they require PC power on?  (Read 3886 times)

branhamr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Do they require PC power on?
« on: December 04, 2007, 07:32:53 AM »

Sorry, but I can't seem to find a definitive answer anywhere as to whether the PC must be turned on for the conditional macros to work, or if they run entirely from within the module.  Would appreciate a little enlightenment.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Do they require PC power on?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2007, 09:08:55 AM »

Conditional macros will run from both (CM15A module or PC). Where it does depends on where you select the macro to run (radio buttons on the bottom of the macro screen).

There are some macro functions (e.g. email) that can only be run from the PC. Any OnAlert (security) macros can only run from the PC as well.

When a macro can only be run from the PC, the radio buttons will not allow you to select the module (CM15A).
Logged

branhamr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Do they require PC power on?
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2007, 01:25:46 PM »

Thanks much for the info.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.