Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Chime doesn't work with FloodCam  (Read 8537 times)

browserx88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Chime doesn't work with FloodCam
« on: December 11, 2007, 10:47:12 PM »

My VT38A FloodCam, set to HouseCode 5, Unit Code 2, does not trigger the SC546 chime set to the same HC/UC, however, the same chime triggers properly from a PR511 floodlight.  The VT38A and the PR511 and SC546 are all on the same wiring phase, same circuit breaker.

Any suggestions?

Thanks...Jack Melano
Logged

G. L.Tirebiter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: Chime doesn't work with FloodCam
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2007, 09:59:38 AM »

Jack,

The flloodcam does not send powerline signals (AFAIK), but only sends RF signals. So you will need a RR501 or TM751 set to the housecode of the floodcam. "5" is not a housecode - maybe you mean E.

I use the same setup - and really like the floodcam. It sems faily immune to small animals - so it doesn't go off every time my neighbors cat comes over. However, it does stick on after power surges, which is a PITA - but will reset with the instructions provided.

HTH,

George
Logged

browserx88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Chime doesn't work with FloodCam
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2007, 12:44:03 PM »

George...

Thanks loads for the advice and for clarifying my misunderstanding ot the floodcam operation.  I'll read up on the operation of the RR501 and the TM751 to see which one fits my application.  Also, yes...House Code 5 was a momentary mis-firing brain neuron...should have said House Code D.

Again, thanks very much.

Jack Melano 
Logged

G. L.Tirebiter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: Chime doesn't work with FloodCam
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2007, 01:18:17 PM »

Most people will tell you the RR501 is a better choice (collision avoidance)....

Here is a good deal from EBay....

http://cgi.ebay.com/X10-Two-Way-RF-Transceiver-RR501-Home-Automation-X-10_W0QQitemZ180194510099QQihZ008QQcategoryZ40976QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

George
Logged

browserx88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Chime doesn't work with FloodCam
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2007, 12:51:14 AM »

George...

Good lead on the 501...I ordered it from the ebay link you provided...thanks again.

Jack Melano
Logged

browserx88

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Chime doesn't work with FloodCam
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2007, 10:35:22 PM »

George...
     Turns out that I had a couple of TM751s in my box of X10 stuff, so I ended up trying that unit before I received the RR501...works quite well and dependably...range (distance) is limited unless I extend the antenna fully (which the operation sheet recommends anyhow).
     I received the RR501 from the link that you provided, but I haven't yet had any need to experiment with it...perhaps later (re: "collision avoidance")...what is collision avoiidance, by the way?
     So thanks again for the advice...one X10 problem solved...I have several (actually three) other separate problems that I will gradually address through the forum, but meanwhile, many thanks.

Jack Melano
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Chime doesn't work with FloodCam
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2007, 07:04:28 AM »

TM751 has no powerline X10 signal receiver in it. So it does not see any X10 powerline traffic and if an RF command is tranceived it blindly sends the powerline signal. Scrambling the transmission. The RR501 has a powerline receiver and can wait if it see powerline traffic. That is also why a TM751 can only be controlled by an RF remote and not a powerline controller.
Logged

G. L.Tirebiter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: Chime doesn't work with FloodCam
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2007, 09:15:54 AM »

Jack,

I think the seller provides a good description of the differences (for future readers):

RR501 2-Way Transceiver

Two-way module/receiver which will act on X10 line
signals as well as RF signals

The "appliance" module receptacle
can be set to either unit 1 or 9

Can be polled for "status" (I didn't know this for years - usually reserved for more expensive modules - not $8 ones.)

Has collision avoidance


TM751 Mini Transceiver
[/u][/b]

Will only react to RF signals, not X10 line signals. it will however still put the 16 unit code signals for one house code on the line (when instructed to by X-10 RF)

Can only be
unit 1 (not changeable)

Cannot be polled for "status"

Does not have collision avoidance


X10 pushes the TM 751, it's smaller, but the RR501 is a better piece of equipment.

For your other problems - just ask - experts like Brian are here and able to help. Almost all X10 problems are solvable, some require an expenditure to fix - but compared to other technologies, that expenditure is low.

For now, glad it's working!!!

GLT ( oops...I mean George)


« Last Edit: December 20, 2007, 09:21:25 AM by G. L.Tirebiter »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.