Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: ActiveHome program for Vista?  (Read 24693 times)

nicedeboy

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
ActiveHome program for Vista?
« on: January 11, 2008, 11:25:32 AM »

Hi, I am new to the current X10 platform. I used it, back in the day about 12 or so years ago, when Radioshack only carried it. Then I switched to the GE Smart home plus models because I did not like to hear the clicking sound every time I turned the device off and on.  Then my main time controller broke. So, I am back to the X10 product platform and am very excited. I have a major problem though.

I downloaded the newest release of Activehome, reviewed all the documents, installed, restarted my computer as directed, and after I click ActiveHome, I hear a single beap. I tried to problem solve several times by right clicking the program and going into properties and under compatibility tab, I click "run this program in compatibility mode for" and have selected every previous windows operating system. Then I restart my computer and I click ActiveHome, and I get that single beep.

Does anyone know how I even can get the program to work? I searched the forum multiple times and found where the ports do not work properly. But my problem is the program itself. It does not start! I get the single beep.

Would someone know, how I could resolve this matter?
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: ActiveHome program for Vista?
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2008, 04:19:31 PM »

Upgrade your computer to Windows XP.

Even better, upgrade to Linux and use HEYU (http://www.heyu.org).

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: ActiveHome program for Vista?
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2008, 05:50:04 PM »

IMHO, X10 will need to do, at least, some minor re-writing for it to work under Vista.

One of the changes with Vista, is that programs are now strictly prohibited from writing to Program Files.  Instead, it has to write any data, like configuration settings, to Application Data under the user's Documents and Settings.  Not difficult to do, but has to be done.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: ActiveHome program for Vista?
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2008, 06:35:55 PM »

IMHO, X10 will need to do, at least, some minor re-writing for it to work under Vista.

One of the changes with Vista, is that programs are now strictly prohibited from writing to Program Files.  Instead, it has to write any data, like configuration settings, to Application Data under the user's Documents and Settings.  Not difficult to do, but has to be done.

It's doubtful (to me anyway) that X-10 will expend any resources whatsoever on upgrading the old ActiveHome for Vista, especially now that ActiveHome Pro has been introduced in Europe.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

nicedeboy

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveHome program for Vista?
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2008, 09:05:36 PM »

Okay, Is the Activehome pro Vista compatible? And BTW, if I go to WinXP, that's downgrading.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: ActiveHome program for Vista?
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2008, 09:15:09 PM »

Okay, Is the Activehome pro Vista compatible?

Yes.

Quote
And BTW, if I go to WinXP, that's downgrading.

Many people would disagree with that statement.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

nicedeboy

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: ActiveHome program for Vista?
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2008, 02:35:50 PM »

Does anyone know what this single beep is when click on the icon?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome program for Vista?
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2008, 05:34:28 PM »

According to your post in the Active Home Pro section, It now works with no "beep".
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.